Poland vs Bosnia Herzegovina Prediction & Betting Tips - UEFA Nations League

Europe - UEFA Nations League

Poland
25/09/2026 14:45
Bosnia Herzegovina

Prediction :

 

Poland wins

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Daniel Ngulu | in UEFA Nations League Predictions

Poland will be looking to secure promotion back to League A as they start another edition of the UEFA Nations League. Playing in League B for the first time, they will host Bosnia Herzegovina in their opening game. With Poland losing just twice in the last 10, our prediction backs them to avoid defeat.

The Poles are on the route to recovery after missing the 2026 World Cup. It isn’t like they’ve been poor in their latest outings; head coach Jan Urban has seen them through four wins, a draw and a loss in seven games.

Even after moving to the MLS, the iconic Robert Lewandowski continues to lead the Eagles from the front. At home, he should guide them to another good outing, having only lost once in nine matches.

Bosnia have big results in the past few months to build on. They defeated Wales and Italy to secure a second appearance at the World Cup.

In the global showpiece, they didn’t disappoint either, reaching the knockouts for the first time in their history. Coming into this match, they’ve taken on some sentimental attachment, as this will be Edin Dzeko’s international farewell.

The much-travelled forward will not be with Bosnia for the rest of the race but hopes to see them off to a winning start. The nation's H2H numbers may not favour the veteran’s wish, though.

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Poland v Bosnia Herzegovina Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 X 2 Bonus up to
Stake
1.66 3.8 4.7
1xbet
1.69 3.94 5.4
Melbet
1.66 3.84 5.2
Betwinner
1.66 3.84 5.2
22bet
1.66 3.86 5.25
Check all Poland vs Bosnia Herzegovina odds

Pre-register for our Member Area: win €500!

What is the prediction for the football match between Poland and Bosnia Herzegovina?

Our prediction for the Poland vs Bosnia Herzegovina match is: Poland wins.

Probabilities according to our algorithm* of possible 1X2 football predictions and best odds for the match on 25/09/2026 between Poland and Bosnia Herzegovina in UEFA Nations League :

  • The Sportytrader ⭐ algorithm estimates a probability of 49.87% for a win of Poland against Bosnia Herzegovina with odds of 1.7 at Tonybet.
  • The probability according to Sportytrader ⭐ for a draw between Poland vs Bosnia Herzegovina is 38.24% with odds of 4.05 at Betsson.
  • Our prediction model gives a 11.89% chance ⭐ for a win of Bosnia Herzegovina vs Poland with odds of 5.9 at Betsson.

Poland vs Bosnia Herzegovina Form

Poland and Bosnia Herzegovina Last Matches

Poland
Poland Last matches
D W W L L D
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

3.5 Total goals
83% BTTS
1.67 Goals scored
1.83 Goals conceded
67% Over 2.5
33% Under 2.5

3 Jun 2026 - International Friendlies

Poland
2 :  2
Nigeria

31 May 2026 - International Friendlies

Poland
0 :  2
Ukraine

31 Mar 2026 - World Cup

Sweden
3 :  2
Poland

26 Mar 2026 - World Cup

Poland
2 :  1
Albania

17 Nov 2025 - World Cup

Malta
2 :  3
Poland

14 Nov 2025 - World Cup

Poland
1 :  1
Netherlands
W W D W L D
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.67 Total goals
67% BTTS
1.5 Goals scored
1.17 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

3 Jun 2026 - International Friendlies

Poland
2 :  2
Nigeria

31 May 2026 - International Friendlies

Poland
0 :  2
Ukraine

26 Mar 2026 - World Cup

Poland
2 :  1
Albania

14 Nov 2025 - World Cup

Poland
1 :  1
Netherlands

9 Oct 2025 - International Friendlies

Poland
1 :  0
New Zealand

7 Sept 2025 - World Cup

Poland
3 :  1
Finland
L L D W W L
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

1/6 (17%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

3.83 Total goals
83% BTTS
1.67 Goals scored
2.17 Goals conceded
67% Over 2.5
33% Under 2.5

31 Mar 2026 - World Cup

Sweden
3 :  2
Poland

17 Nov 2025 - World Cup

Malta
2 :  3
Poland

12 Oct 2025 - World Cup

Lithuania
0 :  2
Poland

4 Sept 2025 - World Cup

Netherlands
1 :  1
Poland

10 Jun 2025 - World Cup

Finland
2 :  1
Poland

15 Nov 2024 - UEFA Nations League

Portugal
5 :  1
Poland
Bosnia Herzegovina
Bosnia Herzegovina Last matches
D D D L W L
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.5 Total goals
67% BTTS
1 Goals scored
1.5 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

1 Jul 2026 - World Cup

USA
2 :  0
Bosnia Herzegovina

24 Jun 2026 - World Cup

Bosnia Herzegovina
3 :  1
Qatar

18 Jun 2026 - World Cup

Switzerland
4 :  1
Bosnia Herzegovina

12 Jun 2026 - World Cup

Canada
1 :  1
Bosnia Herzegovina

6 Jun 2026 - International Friendlies

Panama
1 :  1
Bosnia Herzegovina

29 May 2026 - International Friendlies

Bosnia Herzegovina
0 :  0
North Macedonia
W L W D D W
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.33 Total goals
67% BTTS
1.5 Goals scored
0.83 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

24 Jun 2026 - World Cup

Bosnia Herzegovina
3 :  1
Qatar

29 May 2026 - International Friendlies

Bosnia Herzegovina
0 :  0
North Macedonia

31 Mar 2026 - World Cup

Bosnia Herzegovina
1 :  1
Italy

15 Nov 2025 - World Cup

Bosnia Herzegovina
3 :  1
Romania

9 Sept 2025 - World Cup

Bosnia Herzegovina
1 :  2
Austria

7 Jun 2025 - World Cup

Bosnia Herzegovina
1 :  0
San Marino
D D D D L L
Wins

0/6 (0%)

Draw

4/6 (67%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.5 Total goals
83% BTTS
0.83 Goals scored
1.67 Goals conceded
17% Over 2.5
83% Under 2.5

1 Jul 2026 - World Cup

USA
2 :  0
Bosnia Herzegovina

18 Jun 2026 - World Cup

Switzerland
4 :  1
Bosnia Herzegovina

12 Jun 2026 - World Cup

Canada
1 :  1
Bosnia Herzegovina

6 Jun 2026 - International Friendlies

Panama
1 :  1
Bosnia Herzegovina

26 Mar 2026 - World Cup

Wales
1 :  1
Bosnia Herzegovina

18 Nov 2025 - World Cup

Austria
1 :  1
Bosnia Herzegovina

Poland vs Bosnia Herzegovina Stats: Head to Head (H2H)

Poland

100 %

Draw

0 %

Bosnia Herzegovina

0 %

Average stats (last H2H results)

3
Total goals
50%
BTTS
2.5
Goals scored
0.5
Goals conceded
100%
Over 2.5
0%
Under 2.5

14 Oct 2020 - UEFA Nations League

Poland
3 :  0
Bosnia Herzegovina

7 Sept 2020 - UEFA Nations League

Bosnia Herzegovina
1 :  2
Poland
Poland vs Bosnia Herzegovina Prediction

Players list

Poland
Poland
Goalkeeper

K. Grabara

Defender

J. Bednarek

K. Potulski

P. Wisniewski

Midfielder

B. Slisz

S. Szymanski

P. Zielinski

N. Zalewski

Forward

K. Swiderski

J. Kaminski

R. Lewandowski

Bosnia Herzegovina
Bosnia Herzegovina
Goalkeeper

N. Vasilj

Defender

A. Dedic

N. Katic

S. Radeljic

T. Muharemovic

S. Kolasinac

Midfielder

I. Sunjic

A. Gigovic

Forward

K. Alajbegovic

E. Dzeko

E. Demirovic

Substitutes

Poland
Poland
Goalkeeper

M. Kochalski

M. Bulka

Defender

T. Kedziora

J. Kiwior

O. Wojcik

Midfielder

O. Pietuszewski

J. Piotrowski

B. Kapustka

F. Rozga

N. Wojtuszek

A. Pyrka

K. Kozlowski

Forward

M. Skoras

K. Czubak

M. Zukowski

Bosnia Herzegovina
Bosnia Herzegovina
Goalkeeper

M. Jurkas

M. Zlomislic

Defender

D. Hadzikadunic

A. Malic

N. Mujakic

Midfielder

A. Hadziahmetovic

D. Burnic

I. Basic

A. Memic

B. Tahirovic

E. Mahmic

Forward

H. Tabakovic

J. Lukic

E. Bajraktarevic

S. Bazdar

Missing players

Poland
Poland
Bosnia Herzegovina
Bosnia Herzegovina
Defender

A. Dedic

Poland - Bosnia Herzegovina Key Points

  1. Poland are unbeaten in five matches against Poland, winning four.
  2. Bosnia lost both Nations League meetings with Poland.
  3. Bosnia have only one win in their last nine matches.
  4. Poland won five of their last nine matches.
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our Poland vs Bosnia Herzegovina Prediction

This will be an emotional game for Bosnia & Herzegovina, who look to bid farewell to one of their best players. At the same time, they are looking to win the game, to start off another tournament well. The challenge in their face is, however, too big, and playing away from home won’t help.

Poland have dominated this encounter and will be happy to start their journey at home, where they’ve won two of three meetings with Bosnia. Our prediction for Poland v Bosnia & Herzegovina is that Poland wins.

Prediction :

 

Poland wins

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

Use £/€50 free bets for the Poland vs. Bosnia Herzegovina game!

bet365 welcome offer

Are you planning to bet on the upcoming match between Poland and Bosnia Herzegovina? Why not take advantage of the free bets from Bet365? Use our promo code STYVIP1 and open your account. Bet365 offers a welcome package of €/£50 free bet credits if you bet €/£10 as a new player.

Try your luck on this year's UEFA Nations League! You need to make your qualifying bet of €/£10 within 30 days of opening an account and this can be on any sport with at least one selection priced at 1.2 (1/5) or bigger. 

Claim this offer!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.