22bet
up to  £50  OFFERED!
Bet365
Get the bonus!
Betway
up to  £30  OFFERED!
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
Get the BEST BET365 bonus now   CLICK HERE !

Championship Odds (England) - Find the Best Betting

Championship Odds: Compare to win more

All lovers of Championship Betting know that when we talk about betting, we must also talk about odds. Inseparable elements of betting, odds are numerical values which directly indicate the probability of an event occurring in sports betting. Whatever the sport or competition you want to bet on, odds are integral parts of sports betting - and as such will always be central to a bet. Used in particular to know the potential winnings of a sports betting coupon on the second division English league, the Championship odds will generally determine your bet.

See all Betway Championship betting offers!

Championship Betting Odds: A subtle calculation

The first thing you need to know about Championship odds is that they are calculated based on a number of different aspects of the game. In addition to various key statistics - recent results of the teams, number of goals scored by top scorers, the history of confrontations between the two clubs - the 'instinctive' sides of bookmakers will also come into play to determine the more subjective aspects of a bet. Examples such as this are: the way a team plays and the tactics it uses, injury to major players or statements made by coaches before a match - all can influence the value of odds offered on a match.

Then, what will have to be understood, is that the value of a rating will be directly related to the probability of an event to occur during a match of Championship football. As such, if a scenario is likely to occur it will be linked to a relatively low value odds, while if there is a low possibility of an event occurring the odds will be offered at a much higher rate. To illustrate this, take the example of a meeting between Leeds United and Birmingham City, for which the Peacocks are logically favourites.

In this case, the odds offered by the bookmakers for the bet 'Leeds to Win' will not be very high (e.g. 3/2), unlike the odds proposed for a victory for Birmingham (e.g. 3/1). The relationship between probability and the Championship odds offered will be certain, regardless of the match you want to bet on. Following this rationale, a match between two teams of the same level will often see odds valued at ​​quite similar rates amongst  bookmakers. In a meeting between Nottingham Forest and Aston Villa for example, the odds for a bet on 'Forest to Win' could be offered at 2/1, while the success of Villa would be offered at 5/2 - logic.

And so finally, you must also keep in mind that odds can vary at any time, even during the match, especially if you are a fan of Live Championship Betting. The events that occur during a game - goals, injuries, cards received, passing figures, etc. - can all affect the probabilities of the different scenarios of a match, changing the odds that were proposed at the beginning of the game. If Birmingham opens the score against Leeds at Elland Road, for example, the odds of 9/5 proposed for their success before the match will probably come down to around 6/5. Important to have in mind before betting on the EFL Championship.

Win big on your Championship bet with Betway!

Why focus on Championship Betting odds?

An important aspect to know about the odds of the Championship is that they may vary in value amongst bookmakers on the same market. Take for example, a victory of Norwich City against Derby County could be proposed at 19/10 by one bookmaker, against 9/5 at another. It is in this situation that the main interest of the odds remains, of course, the comparison between the various operators, since multiplied by your bet, they will indicate the gains you stand to win if you are successful (odds x bet = winnings). The higher the odds, the higher the gains will be, hence the interest of comparing Championship odds - to always consider the best winnings.

Then, the second major interest of these odds is more tactical: to judge your opinion before a game. Take again the example of the match between Norwich and Derby, for which you want to bet on a victory of the Canaries. If at the time of the bet you realize that bookmakers offer a score of 3/2 for a success of Norwich, no problem apparent, your logic matches that of the market. On the other hand, if on the contrary you realize that bookmakers are offering a Norwich victory at a rating higher than your estimate (e.g.: 2/1), you may have to think again before you bet. In this situation, there are two possibilities: in the first case, you realize that you had forgotten some key factors in your analysis, such as the injury or suspension of several major players,  in which case you would need to rethink your bet. In a second case, you might not understand why the bookmakers have underestimated Norwich for this match and are offering such high odds. In this scenario, it would be smart to bet big on this meeting of the EFLChampionship, given the gains have been overvalued by bookmakers based on the probabilities of the outcomes occurring.

Discover all the best odds with Betway!

Championship Title Odds: The long run

In addition to the weekly Championship games, know that odds will also be offered for long-term bets. For example, Championship winner odds will be offered at the bookmakers, as well as others concerning the Championship relegation odds, or even the title of top scorer at the end of the season. Odds that will always be good to play, and that will bring something new to your Championship bet.

Bet on the Championship winner with Betway!

Championship odds: Register everywhere!

To conclude on this page dedicated to Championship football odds, we advise you to register with all the bookmakers on the market. It is important to note that NBA odds can vary in value amongst bookmakers for the same bet, be it Championship Promotion odds, Championship top scorer odds or Championship Playoff odds.Indeed, it is a question of logic, as before betting on the Championship match of your choice, you can benefit from our Championship odds comparator to find the highest value of odds offered on the market. But how can you compare if you are not registered with all the bookmakers? For a final example, we will regard a meeting between West Brom and Swansea.

After an odds comparison, you see that William Hill and Bet365 offer a rating of 19/10 for the success of West Brom, unlike Betfair which offers a value of 9/5. The problem: you have only opened an account with Betfair, and can enjoy only the odds of 9/5. By opening an account with William Hill or Bet365, you could have instead enjoyed much better odds, and thus benefit from higher earnings. The logic is that you open player accounts with a maximum number of sports betting sites to boost your winnings over the long term.

See all Championship odds on Betway!

 
22bet odds
match info
22bet
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
Bet365 odds
match info
Bet365
Ranking 2/12
Global mark 9.5/10
Get the bonus! Go to bookmaker website
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
Betway odds
match info
Betway
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
William Hill odds
match info
William Hill
Ranking 4/12
Global mark 9.5/10
Get the bonus! Go to bookmaker website
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
1xbet odds
match info
1xbet
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
888Sport odds
match info
888Sport
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
Bwin odds
match info
Bwin
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
Unibet odds
match info
Unibet
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
LSbet odds
match info
LSbet
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
Marathonbet odds
match info
Marathonbet
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
Vbet odds
match info
Vbet
Ranking 11/12
Global mark 7.5/10
Get the bonus! Go to bookmaker website
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
Bet at home odds
match info
Bet at home
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
BONUSBONUS up to  £50 Check the offer up to  £30 Check the offer up to  $100 up to  £30 up to  £10 up to  £40 up to  £120 up to  £0 Check the offer up to  £20
12/13 02:45 PM
All odds
Charlton Athletic13.583.43.43.43.583.253.53.353.43.583.473.34
DrawX3.563.63.63.53.563.53.53.63.53.583.663.4
Hull22.162.12.052.12.162.122.12.152.12.142.132.05
22bet
up to £50  OFFERED!
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
12/14 07:30 AM
All odds
Birmingham14.144.24.244.144.24.24.34.14.24.23.96
DrawX3.823.753.753.73.823.63.83.73.63.823.773.54
West Brom21.921.851.831.851.921.831.831.871.851.91.91.83
12/14 10:00 AM
All odds
Leeds11.351.331.351.31.351.331.361.351.331.341.331.31
DrawX5.455.2555.255.454.85555.455.44.8
Cardiff210.5991010.59.58.5109.510.5119.08
12/14 10:00 AM
All odds
Derby County12.562.52.42.452.562.452.42.52.452.542.562.42
DrawX3.243.23.23.13.243.053.253.13.13.253.163.09
Millwall23.0833.133.083.053.13.1533.083.082.92
12/14 10:00 AM
All odds
Barnsley12.82.752.82.72.82.852.852.92.752.82.82.66
DrawX3.583.53.43.43.583.53.63.63.53.583.63.47
QPR22.592.52.52.52.592.352.42.42.452.572.522.41
12/14 10:00 AM
All odds
Preston North End11.731.721.671.671.731.71.721.731.71.721.71.67
DrawX4.13.84.244.13.93.9444.14.23.84
Luton Town24.94.754.754.754.94.54.754.74.6554.51
12/14 10:00 AM
All odds
Swansea11.951.91.911.881.951.891.831.921.91.931.931.88
DrawX3.543.53.53.43.543.43.63.53.43.543.513.45
Middlesbrough24.44.24.24.24.44.24.44.34.24.454.333.9
12/14 10:00 AM
All odds
Brentford12.222.22.22.152.222.182.22.222.22.22.22.14
DrawX3.563.43.53.43.563.43.43.53.43.563.563.36
Fulham23.423.33.13.33.423.23.33.33.253.443.383.17
Nottingham Forest12.622.552.52.52.622.552.552.62.52.62.582.44
DrawX3.283.253.23.23.283.13.23.23.23.283.273.12
Sheffield Wednesday22.982.8732.882.982.882.92.952.92.982.962.85
12/14 10:00 AM
All odds
Bristol City12.232.22.252.152.232.122.152.152.152.222.222.13
DrawX3.463.43.33.43.463.353.53.453.43.483.53.36
Blackburn23.463.33.33.33.463.43.33.53.33.483.43.2
12/14 10:00 AM
All odds
Wigan12.612.552.62.52.612.52.52.552.552.592.632.49
DrawX3.363.23.13.253.363.23.253.33.23.363.233.09
Huddersfield Town22.912.92.92.82.912.852.92.92.852.922.932.82
12/14 10:00 AM
All odds
Stoke12.0822.0522.082.0222.052.052.062.072
DrawX3.53.43.43.43.53.33.53.43.33.53.413.3
Reading23.883.93.753.753.883.753.753.853.83.923.913.59
12/20 02:45 PM
All odds
Middlesbrough12.6 - - - 2.62.7 - 2.72.7 - - -
DrawX3.2 - - - 3.23.25 - 3.33.3 - - -
Stoke22.52 - - - 2.522.6 - 2.62.6 - - -
12/21 07:30 AM
All odds
Cardiff12.12 - - - 2.122.2 - 2.22.2 - - -
DrawX3.2 - - - 3.23.25 - 3.33.3 - - -
Preston North End23.18 - - - 3.183.25 - 3.33.3 - - -
12/21 10:00 AM
All odds
Luton Town12.74 - - - 2.742.85 - 2.852.88 - - -
DrawX3.2 - - - 3.23.25 - 3.33.3 - - -
Swansea22.4 - - - 2.42.45 - 2.452.45 - - -
12/21 10:00 AM
All odds
Reading12.12 - - - 2.122.15 - 2.152.15 - - -
DrawX3.2 - - - 3.23.25 - 3.33.3 - - -
Derby County23.28 - - - 3.283.35 - 3.43.4 - - -
12/21 10:00 AM
All odds
West Brom11.82 - - - 1.821.85 - 1.851.85 - - -
DrawX3.6 - - - 3.63.65 - 3.73.7 - - -
Brentford23.7 - - - 3.73.95 - 44 - - -
12/21 10:00 AM
All odds
Huddersfield Town12.42 - - - 2.422.55 - 2.552.55 - - -
DrawX3.2 - - - 3.23.25 - 3.33.3 - - -
Nottingham Forest22.62 - - - 2.622.75 - 2.752.75 - - -
12/21 10:00 AM
All odds
Millwall11.69 - - - 1.691.75 - 1.751.75 - - -
DrawX3.6 - - - 3.63.7 - 3.753.8 - - -
Barnsley24.24 - - - 4.244.4 - 4.54.5 - - -
12/21 10:00 AM
All odds
Hull11.93 - - - 1.932 - 22 - - -
DrawX3.4 - - - 3.43.45 - 3.53.5 - - -
Birmingham23.56 - - - 3.563.65 - 3.73.7 - - -
12/21 10:00 AM
All odds
QPR11.75 - - - 1.751.8 - 1.81.8 - - -
DrawX3.5 - - - 3.53.55 - 3.63.5 - - -
Charlton Athletic24.26 - - - 4.264.4 - 4.54.5 - - -
12/21 10:00 AM
All odds
Fulham12.4 - - - 2.42.5 - 2.52.5 - - -
DrawX3.2 - - - 3.23.25 - 3.33.3 - - -
Leeds22.74 - - - 2.742.8 - 2.82.8 - - -
12/22 07:00 AM
All odds
Sheffield Wednesday12.22 - - - 2.222.3 - 2.32.3 - - -
DrawX3.3 - - - 3.33.35 - 3.43.4 - - -
Bristol City22.86 - - - 2.863 - 33 - - -
12/23 02:45 PM
All odds
Blackburn11.82 - - - 1.821.85 - 1.851.85 - - -
DrawX3.6 - - - 3.63.65 - 3.73.7 - - -
Wigan23.7 - - - 3.73.95 - 44 - - -
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply
England - Odds Championship