Exeter RC Chiefs vs Northampton Saints Prediction & Betting Tips - PREM Rugby

England - PREM Rugby

Exeter RC Chiefs
18/04/2026 10:05
Northampton Saints

Prediction :

 

First half to have most points

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Steve Ashfield | in Rugby Predictions

PREM Rugby leaders Northampton Saints look to bounce back from their European Rugby Champions Cup exit. This weekend sees them face another tough game as they travel to fourth-placed Exeter Chiefs. Read our match prediction below.

With six games of the main season to play, Saints lead the table by a single point from Bath. They are seven points clear of Exeter Chiefs who are in the final end-of-season play-off position. The Saints have won their last six league games, last losing at Bristol last November.

Last weekend saw them lose a thrilling ERCC game at Bath after leading for a fair share of the match. 61 points were scored in the first half of that match. The two earlier games between these two sides this season also saw most points scored in the first half.

Five of their six away league games have been won this season.

Exeter Chiefs are in with a good chance of making it into the end-of-season play-offs. They have won their last two league games with victories over Sale Sharks and Newcastle Red Bulls. They have won all but one of their six home league games this term.

We tip more points to be scored in the first half of this match.

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Exeter RC Chiefs v Northampton Saints Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 X 2 Bonus up to
Melbet
1.8 19 2.1
Betwinner
1.83 21 2.1
Bet365
1.8 19 2.1
Roobet
1.8 20 2.02
BC Game
1.8 20 2.02
Check all Exeter RC Chiefs vs Northampton Saints odds

Pre-register for our Member Area: win €500!

Exeter RC Chiefs vs Northampton Saints Form

Exeter RC Chiefs and Northampton Saints's standings in the PREM Rugby

Teams Pts P W D L GD
1 Northampton Saints
72 18 14 1 3 +157
3 Exeter RC Chiefs
64 18 11 1 6 +154

Exeter RC Chiefs and Northampton Saints Last Matches

Exeter RC Chiefs
Exeter RC Chiefs Last matches
W L W W W W
Wins

5/6 (83%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

12 Apr 2026 - Challenge Cup

Benetton Treviso
41 :  44
Exeter RC Chiefs

4 Apr 2026 - Challenge Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
31 :  21
Munster

27 Mar 2026 - PREM Rugby

Newcastle Red Bulls
14 :  38
Exeter RC Chiefs

21 Mar 2026 - PREM Rugby

Exeter RC Chiefs
26 :  14
Sale Sharks

15 Mar 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Leicester Tigers
66 :  14
Exeter RC Chiefs

8 Mar 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
31 :  14
Northampton Saints
W W W W W W
Wins

6/6 (100%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

0/6 (0%)

4 Apr 2026 - Challenge Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
31 :  21
Munster

21 Mar 2026 - PREM Rugby

Exeter RC Chiefs
26 :  14
Sale Sharks

8 Mar 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
31 :  14
Northampton Saints

21 Feb 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
31 :  19
Bath Rugby

14 Feb 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
48 :  14
Gloucester Rugby

31 Jan 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
59 :  14
Sale Sharks
L L W L W W
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

12 Apr 2026 - Challenge Cup

Benetton Treviso
41 :  44
Exeter RC Chiefs

27 Mar 2026 - PREM Rugby

Newcastle Red Bulls
14 :  38
Exeter RC Chiefs

15 Mar 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Leicester Tigers
66 :  14
Exeter RC Chiefs

7 Feb 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Bristol RC Bears
35 :  46
Exeter RC Chiefs

10 Jan 2026 - Challenge Cup

Stade Francais Paris
27 :  25
Exeter RC Chiefs

3 Jan 2026 - PREM Rugby

Bath Rugby
33 :  26
Exeter RC Chiefs
Northampton Saints
Northampton Saints Last matches
W L W W W L
Wins

4/6 (67%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

10 Apr 2026 - Champions Cup

Bath Rugby
43 :  41
Northampton Saints

3 Apr 2026 - Champions Cup

Northampton Saints
49 :  41
Castres Olympique

28 Mar 2026 - PREM Rugby

Saracens FC
17 :  21
Northampton Saints

21 Mar 2026 - PREM Rugby

Northampton Saints
28 :  27
Newcastle Red Bulls

8 Mar 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
31 :  14
Northampton Saints

28 Feb 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Northampton Saints
35 :  33
Saracens FC
W W W W W W
Wins

6/6 (100%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

0/6 (0%)

3 Apr 2026 - Champions Cup

Northampton Saints
49 :  41
Castres Olympique

21 Mar 2026 - PREM Rugby

Northampton Saints
28 :  27
Newcastle Red Bulls

28 Feb 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Northampton Saints
35 :  33
Saracens FC

31 Jan 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Northampton Saints
40 :  22
Leicester Tigers

18 Jan 2026 - Champions Cup

Northampton Saints
43 :  28
Scarlets

3 Jan 2026 - PREM Rugby

Northampton Saints
66 :  21
Harlequins FC
W W W L W L
Wins

4/6 (67%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

10 Apr 2026 - Champions Cup

Bath Rugby
43 :  41
Northampton Saints

28 Mar 2026 - PREM Rugby

Saracens FC
17 :  21
Northampton Saints

8 Mar 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
31 :  14
Northampton Saints

20 Feb 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Newcastle Red Bulls
21 :  49
Northampton Saints

13 Feb 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Harlequins FC
24 :  40
Northampton Saints

24 Jan 2026 - PREM Rugby

Sale Sharks
29 :  43
Northampton Saints

Exeter RC Chiefs vs Northampton Saints Stats: Head to Head (H2H)

Exeter RC Chiefs

40 %

Draw

20 %

Northampton Saints

40 %

8 Mar 2026 - Premiership Rugby Cup

Exeter RC Chiefs
31 :  14
Northampton Saints

28 Sept 2025 - PREM Rugby

Northampton Saints
33 :  33
Exeter RC Chiefs

11 May 2025 - PREM Rugby

Exeter RC Chiefs
42 :  14
Northampton Saints

28 Sept 2024 - PREM Rugby

Northampton Saints
30 :  24
Exeter RC Chiefs

6 Jan 2024 - PREM Rugby

Exeter RC Chiefs
36 :  42
Northampton Saints
Exeter RC Chiefs vs Northampton Saints Prediction

Players list

Exeter RC Chiefs
Exeter RC Chiefs
C. Ridi D. Jenkins A. Zambonin I. Feyi-Waboso G. Fisilau T. Hooper R. Vintcent W. Rigg J. Roots S. Sio O. Woodburn J. Yeandle H. Skinner S. Varney H. Slade
Northampton Saints
Northampton Saints
G. Hendy T. Lockett F. Smith C. Kundiona C. Wright E. Prowse T. Litchfield F. Dingwall C. Chick A. Mitchell G. Furbank J. Kemeny E. Iyogun O. Sleightholme S. Graham

Substitutes

Exeter RC Chiefs
Exeter RC Chiefs
T. Cairns W. Haydon-wood E. Burger B. Tchumbadze P. Brown-Bampoe J. Dweba E. Roots R. Tuima
Northampton Saints
Northampton Saints
J. Pater A. McParland H. Pollock T. West R. Smith E. Millar-Mills T. Freeman J. van Der Mescht

Exeter RC Chiefs - Northampton Saints Key Points

  1. The first half of each of the last seven Exeter games have seen more points scored in the first half.
  2. Both of the games played between Exeter and Northampton this season saw most points scored in the first half.
  3. Northampton played at Bath last week and there were 61 points scored in the first half.
  4. Nine of the last ten Exeter home games saw the first half have most points scored.
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our Exeter RC Chiefs vs Northampton Saints Prediction

There's not a great deal between these two clubs in the odds for this match. Exeter Chiefs are strong at home but Northampton Saints are top of the table with five wins out of six on their travels.  

We could well be in for an exciting high-scoring first half. That has been regularly happening in games played by Exeter, especially at home. Two of Northampton's last three games saw exciting first halves. Our Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints prediction is first half to have most points.

Prediction :

 

First half to have most points

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

Get up to €100 to bet on the Exeter RC Chiefs vs. Northampton Saints game

Betway welcome offer

You can get yourself up to €100 in matched bets for the battle between Exeter RC Chiefs and Northampton Saints when you join Betway. To get the free bet, your first accumulator bet needs to be a losing one. If your first bet wins, then you won't get the free bet, but you'll have your winnings for further fun on PREM Rugby!

Grab your bonus!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.