Martin Landaluce vs Daniil Medvedev Prediction & Betting Tips - ATP Italian Open

ATP - ATP Italian Open

ATP 58 Spain
Martin Landaluce
14/05/2026 13:00
ATP 9
Daniil Medvedev

Prediction :

 

Daniil Medvedev wins in straight sets

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Steve Ashfield | in ATP Italian Open Predictions

Lucky loser Martin Landaluce is just two matches away from the Italian Open final. The Spaniard faces seventh seed Daniil Medvedev in the last eight of this outdoor clay court Masters tournament. Our match prediction feels that the seed will end Landaluce's run in Rome.

The winner will play either top seed Jannik Sinner or 12th seed Andrey Rublev in the semi-finals.

Martin Landaluce had every reason to believe his first ever Italian Open had come to an end when losing in the second qualifying round. After withdrawals, he was reinstated as a lucky loser and has made the most of that welcome opportunity.

He has beaten Marin Cilic, Mattia Bellucci and Hamad Medjedovic (all unseeded) to reach his second Masters quarter-final of the year. The other was on hard courts and he is up to a career-high 64th in the live rankings.

Now he finally meets a seeded player and world number nine Daniil Medvedev is a former winner of this tournament. That was in 2023 and he lost in round four in Rome for the past two years. The Russian has had to step on court twice so far, losing only one set to Pablo Llamas Ruiz.

He only lost five games when beating Thiago Agustin Tirante in round four and looks to be in good form.

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Martin Landaluce v Daniil Medvedev Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 2 Bonus up to
Melbet
3.36 1.33
Betwinner
3.24 1.34
Bet365
3.5 1.3
Roobet
3.25 1.31
BC Game
3.25 1.31
Check all Martin Landaluce vs Daniil Medvedev odds

Who will win the Martin Landaluce vs Daniil Medvedev Tennis game?

Our prediction for the Martin Landaluce vs Daniil Medvedev match is: Daniil Medvedev wins in straight sets.

The best winner predictions and betting odds for the Martin Landaluce vs Daniil Medvedev game on 14/05/2026 of the current ATP Italian Open season:

  • Martin Landaluce has a 36.9% chance to win against Daniil Medvedev according to Shangrila ⭐ with the odds of 3.7.
  • Daniil Medvedev has a 63.1% probability of winning facing Martin Landaluce ⭐ with odds of 1.34 at Betwinner.

Martin Landaluce vs Daniil Medvedev Best Prediction and Odds

Based on the bookmaker's betting lines in this match, Martin Landaluce has a 36.9 % chance to win.

PredictionChance to win
Martin Landaluce36.9 %
Daniil Medvedev63.1 %

Martin Landaluce vs Daniil Medvedev Form

Martin Landaluce and Daniil Medvedev Last Matches

Martin Landaluce Last matches
L W L W W W
Wins

4/6 (67%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

12 May 2026 - ATP Italian Open

Hamad Medjedovic
0 :  2
Martin Landaluce

11 May 2026 - ATP Italian Open

Mattia Bellucci
0 :  2
Martin Landaluce

9 May 2026 - ATP Italian Open

Marin Cilic
0 :  2
Martin Landaluce

5 May 2026 - ATP Italian Open

Martin Landaluce
1 :  2
Andrea Pellegrino

4 May 2026 - ATP Italian Open

Martin Landaluce
2 :  0
Christopher O'Connell

23 Apr 2026 - ATP Mutua Madrid Open

Martin Landaluce
0 :  2
Adam Walton
Daniil Medvedev Last matches
L W W L W W
Wins

4/6 (67%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

12 May 2026 - ATP Italian Open

Thiago Agustin Tirante
0 :  2
Daniil Medvedev

11 May 2026 - ATP Italian Open

Pablo Llamas Ruiz
1 :  2
Daniil Medvedev

28 Apr 2026 - ATP Mutua Madrid Open

Daniil Medvedev
1 :  2
Flavio Cobolli

27 Apr 2026 - ATP Mutua Madrid Open

Daniil Medvedev
2 :  0
Nicolai Budkov Kjaer

25 Apr 2026 - ATP Mutua Madrid Open

Daniil Medvedev
2 :  1
Fabian Marozsan

8 Apr 2026 - ATP Monte Carlo Masters

Daniil Medvedev
0 :  2
Matteo Berrettini

Martin Landaluce - Daniil Medvedev Key Points

  1. Medvedev is 55 places above Landaluce in the live rankings but was 85 ahead in the last published list.
  2. Medvedev won this title in 2023.
  3. Landaluce has already lost one match in this tournament.
  4. Landaluce has not had to play a seed in this tournament.
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our Martin Landaluce vs Daniil Medvedev Prediction

It's been a memorable run in Rome for Martin Landaluce. He lost in the qualifying rounds but was reinstated and has reached his first clay court Masters quarter-final. It has been a kind draw though for the Spaniard with no seeded players having to be faced.

Daniil Medvedev was the champion in Rome three years ago. He has also had a slice of luck with his second round opponent withdrawing. His win over Thiago Agustin Tirante in the last round was impressive. Our Martin Landaluce v Daniil Medvedev prediction is that Daniil Medvedev wins in straight sets.

Prediction :

 

Daniil Medvedev wins in straight sets

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.

Martin Landaluce vs Daniil Medvedev Prediction