York City FC vs Crawley Town Prediction & Betting Tips - Carabao Cup

England - Carabao Cup

York City FC
03/08/2026 14:30
Crawley Town

Prediction :

 

BTTS

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Sridhar Bhamidi | in Carabao Cup Predictions

EFL League Two sides York City and Crawley Town will battle hard to become the last side to reach the first round of the 2026-27 EFL Cup or the Carabao Cup. This preliminary round match on Monday at York Community Stadium between the ‘Minstermen’ and the ‘Red Devils’ could be a test for both teams and their middling form, so our prediction is for both teams to score goals.

The winner of this game will progress to the Southern Section of the first round, where they face EFL Championship side Watford away from home.

York City will play in League Two this year after winning the 2025-26 National League last season. They warmed up for the upcoming campaign with six friendlies, but with limited success.

The ‘Minstermen’ had just two wins from those six friendlies (D1, L3), with those three defeats coming across the last five games. Five of those six friendlies saw BTTS, which could once again be the case here, though.

Crawley struggled through the 2025-26 League Two campaign, finishing just one point above the bottom two relegated sides. They ended that season with no wins from their last five league games (D3, L2), and that record continued in their preparations.

The ‘Red Devils’ won just one of their three friendlies this season, with both those defeats coming in their last two games.

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

York City FC v Crawley Town Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 X 2 Bonus up to
Stake
1.68 4.1 5
1xbet
1.6 3.7 4.88
Melbet
1.6 3.7 4.88
Betwinner
1.6 3.7 4.88
22bet
1.6 3.7 4.88
Check all York City FC vs Crawley Town odds

Pre-register for our Member Area: win €500!

What is the prediction for the football match between York City FC and Crawley Town?

Our prediction for the York City FC vs Crawley Town match is: BTTS.

Probabilities according to our algorithm* of possible 1X2 football predictions and best odds for the match on 03/08/2026 between York City FC and Crawley Town in Carabao Cup :

  • The Sportytrader ⭐ algorithm estimates a probability of 53.29% for a win of York City FC against Crawley Town with odds of 1.7 at Shangrila.
  • The probability according to Sportytrader ⭐ for a draw between York City FC vs Crawley Town is 18.37% with odds of 4.1 at Stake.
  • Our prediction model gives a 28.35% chance ⭐ for a win of Crawley Town vs York City FC with odds of 5 at Stake.

York City FC vs Crawley Town Form

York City FC and Crawley Town Last Matches

York City FC
York City FC Last matches
D W L L D L
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

4 Total goals
100% BTTS
1.5 Goals scored
2.5 Goals conceded
83% Over 2.5
17% Under 2.5

28 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

York City FC
1 :  2
Peterborough

24 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Al-Ittifaq FC
2 :  2
York City FC

18 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

York City FC
1 :  5
Sunderland

14 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Pickering Town
4 :  2
York City FC

11 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

York City FC
2 :  1
Barnsley

25 Apr 2026 - National League

Rochdale
1 :  1
York City FC
W W W W L L
Wins

4/6 (67%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

3.17 Total goals
67% BTTS
1.67 Goals scored
1.5 Goals conceded
83% Over 2.5
17% Under 2.5

28 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

York City FC
1 :  2
Peterborough

18 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

York City FC
1 :  5
Sunderland

11 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

York City FC
2 :  1
Barnsley

18 Apr 2026 - National League

York City FC
3 :  0
Yeovil Town

6 Apr 2026 - National League

York City FC
2 :  1
Altrincham

28 Mar 2026 - National League

York City FC
1 :  0
Woking
L W W D L D
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

3 Total goals
67% BTTS
1.33 Goals scored
1.67 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

24 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Al-Ittifaq FC
2 :  2
York City FC

14 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Pickering Town
4 :  2
York City FC

25 Apr 2026 - National League

Rochdale
1 :  1
York City FC

11 Apr 2026 - National League

Tamworth
0 :  1
York City FC

3 Apr 2026 - National League

Boston United FC
0 :  1
York City FC

24 Mar 2026 - National League

Gateshead
3 :  1
York City FC
Crawley Town
Crawley Town Last matches
D D D W L L
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2 Total goals
33% BTTS
0.83 Goals scored
1.17 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

31 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Crawley Town
0 :  1
Reading

28 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Oxford United
3 :  1
Crawley Town

25 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Eastleigh
0 :  1
Crawley Town

2 May 2026 - League Two

Crawley Town
0 :  0
Salford City

25 Apr 2026 - League Two

Accrington Stanley
3 :  3
Crawley Town

18 Apr 2026 - League Two

Crawley Town
0 :  0
Shrewsbury Town
D W L D D L
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

1.17 Total goals
17% BTTS
0.5 Goals scored
0.67 Goals conceded
0% Over 2.5
100% Under 2.5

31 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Crawley Town
0 :  1
Reading

2 May 2026 - League Two

Crawley Town
0 :  0
Salford City

18 Apr 2026 - League Two

Crawley Town
0 :  0
Shrewsbury Town

6 Apr 2026 - League Two

Crawley Town
0 :  2
Grimsby Town

28 Mar 2026 - League Two

Crawley Town
2 :  0
Gillingham

17 Mar 2026 - League Two

Crawley Town
1 :  1
Barnet
L W L D W L
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

1/6 (17%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

3 Total goals
50% BTTS
1.33 Goals scored
1.67 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

28 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Oxford United
3 :  1
Crawley Town

25 Jul 2026 - Clubs Friendlies

Eastleigh
0 :  1
Crawley Town

25 Apr 2026 - League Two

Accrington Stanley
3 :  3
Crawley Town

11 Apr 2026 - League Two

Bristol Rovers
3 :  1
Crawley Town

3 Apr 2026 - League Two

Newport County
0 :  2
Crawley Town

21 Mar 2026 - League Two

Fleetwood Town
1 :  0
Crawley Town
York City FC vs Crawley Town Prediction

York City FC - Crawley Town Key Points

  1. Six of York City’s last seven matches saw both teams score goals.
  2. Ten of York City’s last 15 competitive home games saw BTTS.
  3. Crawley conceded in five of their last eight games.
  4. Four of the last five head-to-head games saw both teams score, although those were played between 2009 and 2016.
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our York City FC vs Crawley Town Prediction

Neither York City nor Crawley have had consistent results in their preparatory games. York City had just one win from their last five friendlies, while Crawley lost their last two matches. These two sides will be playing in League Two this season, after York City earned promotion last year. This fixture gives a chance for both teams to progress in the Carabao Cup, but there’s very little evidence of recent form in backing a result.

Both sides have defensive concerns coming into this match, and that’s why our York City FC vs Crawley Town prediction is BTTS.

Prediction :

 

BTTS

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

Use £/€50 free bets for the York City FC vs. Crawley Town game!

bet365 welcome offer

Are you planning to bet on the upcoming match between York City FC and Crawley Town? Why not take advantage of the free bets from Bet365? Use our promo code STYVIP1 and open your account. Bet365 offers a welcome package of €/£50 free bet credits if you bet €/£10 as a new player.

Try your luck on this year's Carabao Cup! You need to make your qualifying bet of €/£10 within 30 days of opening an account and this can be on any sport with at least one selection priced at 1.2 (1/5) or bigger. 

Claim this offer!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.