Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix Prediction & Betting Tips - A-League

Australia - A-League

Macarthur FC
24/04/2026 05:35
Wellington Phoenix

Prediction :

 

BTTS

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Devesh Jaganath | in A-League Predictions

The final week of the 2025-26 A-League season kicks off with Macarthur taking on Wellington Phoenix at Campbelltown Stadium on Friday. The Bulls are ninth in the league standings, while the Nix are in seventh place. Let’s get into the match prediction. 

With 31 points and trailing the top six in the league standings by six heading into the final matchday, Macarthur are set to miss out on the Finals series for a second season in succession. 

The Bulls have lost their last two games 3-1 to Perth Glory and Adelaide United, respectively. They have now conceded two or more goals in six of their last seven league matches. 

The hosts have only won four of their 12 home league matches this season (D4 L4) and have lost each of their last four against this opponent at this venue. 

Similarly, Wellington Phoenix will not be a part of the Finals series for a second successive season as they trail the top six by four points ahead of their final game of the campaign. 

However, the Nix have been in a nice run of form during the run-in, winning four of their last five matches, following their 2-1 victory over Western Sydney Wanderers last weekend. 

The visitors have only lost one of their last five away games and have earned 16 points from their 12 league matches on the road this term (W4 D4 L4).

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Macarthur FC v Wellington Phoenix Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 X 2 Bonus up to
Stake
2.13 4 2.95
Melbet
2.48 3.82 2.58
Betwinner
2.14 4.06 2.94
Bet365
2.4 4 2.4
Roobet
2.24 3.8 2.74
Check all Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix odds

Pre-register for our Member Area: win €500!

What is the prediction for the football match between Macarthur FC and Wellington Phoenix?

Our prediction for the Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix match is: BTTS.

Probabilities according to our algorithm* of possible 1X2 football predictions and best odds for the match on 24/04/2026 between Macarthur FC and Wellington Phoenix in A-League :

  • The Sportytrader ⭐ algorithm estimates a probability of 36.06% for a win of Macarthur FC against Wellington Phoenix with odds of 2.52 at Shangrila.
  • The probability according to Sportytrader ⭐ for a draw between Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix is 25.11% with odds of 4.06 at Betwinner.
  • Our prediction model gives a 38.83% chance ⭐ for a win of Wellington Phoenix vs Macarthur FC with odds of 3.25 at LSbet.

Macarthur FC - Wellington Phoenix Prediction and Best Odds:

Macarthur FC Wellington Phoenix Prediction Probability Odds
Wellington Phoenix wins 38.83% 3.25 at LSbet
Over 2.5 goals 72.51%
Both Team To Score 72.08%
Half-time / Full-time: Wellington Phoenix/Wellington Phoenix 13.36% 4.75 at LSbet

Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix Form

Macarthur FC and Wellington Phoenix's standings in the A-League

Teams Pts P W D L GD
7 Macarthur FC
34 26 9 7 10 -7
8 Wellington Phoenix
33 26 9 6 11 -12

Macarthur FC and Wellington Phoenix Last Matches

Macarthur FC
Macarthur FC Last matches
L L W W L L
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

4/6 (67%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

4.17 Total goals
100% BTTS
1.5 Goals scored
2.67 Goals conceded
100% Over 2.5
0% Under 2.5

19 Apr 2026 - A-League

Adelaide United
3 :  1
Macarthur FC

12 Apr 2026 - A-League

Perth Glory
3 :  1
Macarthur FC

2 Apr 2026 - A-League

Macarthur FC
3 :  2
Newcastle United Jets

20 Mar 2026 - A-League

Auckland FC
1 :  2
Macarthur FC

15 Mar 2026 - A-League

Melbourne Victory
4 :  1
Macarthur FC

4 Mar 2026 - A-League

Macarthur FC
1 :  3
Central Coast Mariners
W D D L L W
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

4.83 Total goals
83% BTTS
2.33 Goals scored
2.5 Goals conceded
100% Over 2.5
0% Under 2.5

2 Apr 2026 - A-League

Macarthur FC
3 :  2
Newcastle United Jets

4 Mar 2026 - A-League

Macarthur FC
1 :  3
Central Coast Mariners

28 Feb 2026 - A-League

Macarthur FC
0 :  4
Western Sydney Wanderers

19 Feb 2026 - AFC Cup, Group A

Macarthur FC
2 :  2
Bangkok United FC

6 Feb 2026 - A-League

Macarthur FC
2 :  2
Perth Glory

24 Jan 2026 - A-League

Macarthur FC
6 :  2
Melbourne City
L L L W L L
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

5/6 (83%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

3.17 Total goals
67% BTTS
0.83 Goals scored
2.33 Goals conceded
67% Over 2.5
33% Under 2.5

19 Apr 2026 - A-League

Adelaide United
3 :  1
Macarthur FC

12 Apr 2026 - A-League

Perth Glory
3 :  1
Macarthur FC

20 Mar 2026 - A-League

Auckland FC
1 :  2
Macarthur FC

15 Mar 2026 - A-League

Melbourne Victory
4 :  1
Macarthur FC

22 Feb 2026 - A-League

Newcastle United Jets
1 :  0
Macarthur FC

12 Feb 2026 - AFC Cup, Group A

Bangkok United FC
2 :  0
Macarthur FC
Wellington Phoenix
Wellington Phoenix Last matches
D W W W L W
Wins

4/6 (67%)

Draw

1/6 (17%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.17 Total goals
50% BTTS
1.33 Goals scored
0.83 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

18 Apr 2026 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
2 :  1
Western Sydney Wanderers

12 Apr 2026 - A-League

Melbourne City
2 :  0
Wellington Phoenix

5 Apr 2026 - A-League

Melbourne Victory
0 :  1
Wellington Phoenix

21 Mar 2026 - A-League

Brisbane Roar
1 :  2
Wellington Phoenix

13 Mar 2026 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
2 :  0
Perth Glory

6 Mar 2026 - A-League

Adelaide United
1 :  1
Wellington Phoenix
D L L L W W
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

1/6 (17%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

3.33 Total goals
50% BTTS
1.33 Goals scored
2 Goals conceded
67% Over 2.5
33% Under 2.5

18 Apr 2026 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
2 :  1
Western Sydney Wanderers

13 Mar 2026 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
2 :  0
Perth Glory

28 Feb 2026 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
0 :  1
Sydney

20 Feb 2026 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
0 :  5
Auckland FC

6 Feb 2026 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
2 :  3
Melbourne Victory

30 Jan 2026 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
2 :  2
Melbourne City
L D D W W L
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.83 Total goals
67% BTTS
1.17 Goals scored
1.67 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

12 Apr 2026 - A-League

Melbourne City
2 :  0
Wellington Phoenix

5 Apr 2026 - A-League

Melbourne Victory
0 :  1
Wellington Phoenix

21 Mar 2026 - A-League

Brisbane Roar
1 :  2
Wellington Phoenix

6 Mar 2026 - A-League

Adelaide United
1 :  1
Wellington Phoenix

13 Feb 2026 - A-League

Western Sydney Wanderers
2 :  2
Wellington Phoenix

23 Jan 2026 - A-League

Newcastle United Jets
4 :  1
Wellington Phoenix

Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix Stats: Head to Head (H2H)

Macarthur FC

40 %

Draw

0 %

Wellington Phoenix

60 %

Average stats (last H2H results)

2.6
Total goals
60%
BTTS
1
Goals scored
1.6
Goals conceded
80%
Over 2.5
20%
Under 2.5

21 Nov 2025 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
0 :  1
Macarthur FC

20 Jan 2025 - A-League

Macarthur FC
1 :  2
Wellington Phoenix

13 Dec 2024 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
1 :  2
Macarthur FC

27 Apr 2024 - A-League

Wellington Phoenix
3 :  0
Macarthur FC

18 Feb 2024 - A-League

Macarthur FC
1 :  2
Wellington Phoenix
Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix Prediction

Macarthur FC against Wellington Phoenix Lineups: Starting 11

Macarthur FC

Formation : 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

1
A. Robinson
32
W. McKay
3
D. Da Silva
5
M. Jurman
25
C. Talbot
17
O. Randazzo
26
L. Brattan
8
L. Vickery
10
A. Caceres
24
D. Bosnjak
15
M. Duke
7
E. Ifeanyi
3
C. Piper
5
F. Conchie
16
S. Kartum
25
K. Nagasawa
8
P. Retre
18
L. Kelly-Heald
15
I. Hughes
28
B. Tuiloma
6
T. Payne
1
J. Oluwayemi

Formation : 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Wellington Phoenix

Substitutes

Macarthur FC
Macarthur FC
Goalkeeper

F. Kurto

Defender

H. Politidis

C. Talbot 82'

T. Uskok

D. Da Silva 82'

Midfielder

L. Rose

B. Oliveira

L. Vickery 71'

Forward

H. Oliveira

D. Bosnjak 78'

H. Sawyer

M. Duke 78'

Wellington Phoenix
Wellington Phoenix
Goalkeeper

A. Kelly-Heald

Defender

M. Sheridan

T. Payne 71'

D. Edwards

L. Kelly-Heald 90'

Midfielder

S. Singh

K. Nagasawa 71'

L. Brooke-Smith

F. Conchie 46'

R. Najjarine

S. Kartum 46'

Forward

C. Armiento

P. Retre 71'

Most goals and assists

CD Huachipato Macarthur FC
CD Huachipato Wellington Phoenix
Top Goalscorer
Australia H. Sawyer (6 Goals)
Top Goalscorer
Nigeria E. Ifeanyi (10 Goals)
Best assists
Australia C. Talbot (6 Assists)
Best assists
Japan K. Nagasawa (4 Assists)
New Zeland C. Piper (4 Assists)
New Zeland T. Payne (4 Assists)

Macarthur FC - Wellington Phoenix Key Points

  1. Each of Macarthur’s last six league games have ended with both teams scoring.
  2. Macarthur have conceded two or more goals in each of their last six home matches.
  3. Wellington Phoenix have only kept two clean sheets in their last 10 league games.
  4. Four of Wellington Phoenix’s last six away games have ended with both teams scoring.
  5. Both teams scored in three of the last five matches between these sides.
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix Prediction

Macarthur have experienced a major dip in form after an impressive run of form either side of the New Year, and are now set to play out the final match of the season as a mere formality. 

Wellington Phoenix are ending the campaign impressively, but it’s too little too late, as they will not be a part of the Finals series either. With nothing on the line, both these sides are likely to make several changes here, and we feel there will be a few goals in this one. Our Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix prediction is BTTS. 

Prediction :

 

BTTS

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

Last Minute: Pre-match odds analysis Macarthur FC Wellington Phoenix

Macarthur FC vs Wellington Phoenix Opening odds Pre-match odds Odds Movements
Macarthur FC wins 1.98 2.52 +27.3%
Draw 4 4.06 +1.5%
Wellington Phoenix wins 3.4 3.25 -4.4%
Latest odds movements:

After kick-off, the latest odds movements show that:

  • Wellington Phoenix is most likely to win
  • The odds for this bet have decreased by 4.4% since opening
  • The probability of this result was 29.4% and is now 30.8% (1.4%)

Get up to €100 to bet on the Macarthur FC vs. Wellington Phoenix game

Betway welcome offer

You can get yourself up to €100 in matched bets for the battle between Macarthur FC and Wellington Phoenix when you join Betway. To get the free bet, your first accumulator bet needs to be a losing one. If your first bet wins, then you won't get the free bet, but you'll have your winnings for further fun on A-League!

Grab your bonus!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.