Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Prediction & Betting Tips - NBA

USA - NBA

Detroit Pistons
13/05/2026 20:00
Cleveland Cavaliers

Prediction :

 

Detroit Pistons wins

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Ita Emmanuel | in NBA Predictions

The Detroit Pistons host the Cleveland Cavaliers in Game 5 of the 2025-26 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals at Little Caesars Arena. The series is finely poised at 2–2. Can the Pistons edge the Cavs to race into the lead? Here is our prediction.

The Detroit Pistons had this series firmly in control after winning their opening two games at home to race into a 2–0 lead. However, they had their lead chalked off following back-to-back defeats in their last two fixtures away in Cleveland. This includes a 112–103 defeat in Game 4. 

The J. B. Bickerstaff-led team will be confident of retaking the lead as they return home tonight. They have won each of their five playoff home games and hold an impressive 9–1 record in their last 10 games at Little Caesars Arena. 

The Cleveland Cavaliers leveraged home advantage, responding strongly to tie the series after going down 2–0. However, the Cavs are set for a difficult challenge in tonight's contest. They have lost each of their five playoff away games and are 2–7 in their last nine away outings. 

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Detroit Pistons v Cleveland Cavaliers Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 2 Bonus up to
Bet365
1.59 2.45
Roobet
1.56 2.44
BC Game
1.56 2.44
Betway
1.59 2.4
Tonybet
1.59 2.42
Check all Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers odds

Who will win the Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball game?

Our prediction for the Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers match is: Detroit Pistons wins.

The best winner predictions and betting odds for the Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers game on 13/05/2026 of the current NBA season:

  • Detroit Pistons has a 61.63% chance to pick up the win against Cleveland Cavaliers according to Bet365 ⭐ with the odds of 1.59.
  • There is a probability of 38.37% ⭐ for Cleveland Cavaliers to win vs Detroit Pistons with odds of 2.45 at Bet365.

Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Form

Detroit Pistons and Cleveland Cavaliers Last Matches

Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons Last matches
W W W L L L
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

13 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
113 :  117
Cleveland Cavaliers

11 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
112 :  103
Detroit Pistons

9 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
116 :  109
Detroit Pistons

7 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
107 :  97
Cleveland Cavaliers

5 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
111 :  101
Cleveland Cavaliers

3 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
116 :  94
Orlando Magic
W W W W W L
Wins

5/6 (83%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

13 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
113 :  117
Cleveland Cavaliers

7 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
107 :  97
Cleveland Cavaliers

5 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
111 :  101
Cleveland Cavaliers

3 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
116 :  94
Orlando Magic

29 Apr 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
116 :  109
Orlando Magic

22 Apr 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
98 :  83
Orlando Magic
W L L W L L
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Losses

4/6 (67%)

11 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
112 :  103
Detroit Pistons

9 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
116 :  109
Detroit Pistons

1 May 2026 - NBA

Orlando Magic
79 :  93
Detroit Pistons

27 Apr 2026 - NBA

Orlando Magic
94 :  88
Detroit Pistons

25 Apr 2026 - NBA

Orlando Magic
113 :  105
Detroit Pistons

12 Apr 2026 - NBA

Indiana Pacers
121 :  133
Detroit Pistons
Cleveland Cavaliers
Cleveland Cavaliers Last matches
W L L W W W
Wins

4/6 (67%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

13 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
113 :  117
Cleveland Cavaliers

11 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
112 :  103
Detroit Pistons

9 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
116 :  109
Detroit Pistons

7 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
107 :  97
Cleveland Cavaliers

5 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
111 :  101
Cleveland Cavaliers

3 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
114 :  102
Toronto Raptors
W W W W W W
Wins

6/6 (100%)

Losses

0/6 (0%)

11 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
112 :  103
Detroit Pistons

9 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
116 :  109
Detroit Pistons

3 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
114 :  102
Toronto Raptors

29 Apr 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
125 :  120
Toronto Raptors

20 Apr 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
115 :  105
Toronto Raptors

18 Apr 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
126 :  113
Toronto Raptors
L L L L L W
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Losses

5/6 (83%)

13 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
113 :  117
Cleveland Cavaliers

7 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
107 :  97
Cleveland Cavaliers

5 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
111 :  101
Cleveland Cavaliers

1 May 2026 - NBA

Toronto Raptors
112 :  110
Cleveland Cavaliers

26 Apr 2026 - NBA

Toronto Raptors
93 :  89
Cleveland Cavaliers

23 Apr 2026 - NBA

Toronto Raptors
126 :  104
Cleveland Cavaliers

Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Stats: Head to Head (H2H)

Detroit Pistons

33 %

Cleveland Cavaliers

67 %

13 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
113 :  117
Cleveland Cavaliers

11 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
112 :  103
Detroit Pistons

9 May 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
116 :  109
Detroit Pistons

7 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
107 :  97
Cleveland Cavaliers

5 May 2026 - NBA

Detroit Pistons
111 :  101
Cleveland Cavaliers

3 Mar 2026 - NBA

Cleveland Cavaliers
113 :  109
Detroit Pistons

Players list

Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
J. Duren A. Thompson

D. Jenkins

C. Cunningham

T. Harris

Cleveland Cavaliers
Cleveland Cavaliers
D. Wade J. Allen

J. Harden

D. Mitchell

E. Mobley

Substitutes

Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
I. Stewart K. Huerter T. Smith J. Green

C. Lanier

M. Sasser

C. LeVert

P. Reed

R. Holland

Cleveland Cavaliers
Cleveland Cavaliers
M. Strus L. Nance Jr. T. Bryant

D. Schroder

K. Ellis

C. Porter

T. Proctor

S. Merrill

J. Tyson

N. Tomlin

Detroit Pistons - Cleveland Cavaliers Key Points

  1. The Detroit Pistons have won each of their five playoff home games.
  2. The Pistons have won nine of their last 10 home games.
  3. The Cleveland Cavaliers have lost each of their five playoff away games.
  4. The Cavs are 2–7 in their last nine away games.
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Prediction

The Detroit Pistons are the overwhelming favourites heading into tonight's clash despite dropping their last two games in Cleveland. The Pistons have enjoyed a perfect run at home in the playoffs, continuing their strong form at Little Caesars Arena. 

Meanwhile, the Cleveland Cavaliers have yet to win any of their five playoff away games and come into this clash with seven defeats in their last nine away outings. Hence, we are tipping the Detroit Pistons to ace this clash. Our Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers prediction: Detroit Pistons wins.

Prediction :

 

Detroit Pistons wins

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

If your team in the Detroit Pistons and Cleveland Cavaliers game takes a 20-point lead, you win!

Bet365 NBA offer

If you want to place a bet on the moneyline in the Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers game, then bet365 is the place to do it. If the team that you have bet on takes a 20-point lead in the game, then bet365 will pay your bet out as a winner. If your team goes on to lose, you are still a winner.

Claim this offer!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.

Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Prediction