Mali W vs Cape Verde W Prediction & Betting Tips - Women's AFCON

Africa - Women's AFCON

Mali W
02/08/2026 16:00
Cape Verde W

Prediction :

 

Under 3.5 goals

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Devesh Jaganath | in Women's AFCON Predictions

The second round of group-stage matches at the Women’s Africa Cup of Nations will conclude with Mali facing off against Cape Verde on Sunday evening. Both these sides were fairly poor in attack in their opening match, which sees us leaning toward a low-scoring affair as our main prediction in this one. 

Mali earned a spot in the WAFCON as one of the highest-ranked non-qualifiers. Indeed, it was this very opponent that beat them 4-3 on aggregate in a thrilling two-legged encounter. 

The Female Eagles put up a stern test against Cameroon in their opening match of this competition but lost 2-1. They recorded nine shots at goal and ended that match with 1.38 xG.

However, that defeat extended Mali’s winless run to six matches across all competitions. Their only victory in the last year came against this opponent in the first leg of their qualifying tie for this competition. 

Meanwhile, Cape Verde’s debut on the continental stage did not go as they would have hoped, having lost to Ghana 2-0 in a lopsided encounter that the Black Queens completely dominated.

The Blue Sharks were only afforded 36% possession and recorded just one shot on target. They failed to register a single big chance in that match and ended with a mere 0.30 xG. 

Since beating Mali in that six-goal qualifying match, Cape Verde have not scored a single goal in their last five games but have conceded 13. 

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Mali W v Cape Verde W Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 X 2 Bonus up to
Stake
1.59 3.9 5.8
1xbet
1.5 3.82 5.77
Melbet
1.5 3.82 5.77
Betwinner
1.5 3.82 5.77
22bet
1.5 3.82 5.77
Check all Mali W vs Cape Verde W odds

Pre-register for our Member Area: win €500!

What is the prediction for the football match between Mali W and Cape Verde W?

Our prediction for the Mali W vs Cape Verde W match is: under 3.5 goals.

Probabilities according to our algorithm* of possible 1X2 football predictions and best odds for the match on 02/08/2026 between Mali W and Cape Verde W in Women's AFCON :

  • The Sportytrader ⭐ algorithm estimates a probability of 64.34% for a win of Mali W against Cape Verde W with odds of 1.59 at Stake.
  • The probability according to Sportytrader ⭐ for a draw between Mali W vs Cape Verde W is 30.14% with odds of 4.1 at LSbet.
  • Our prediction model gives a 5.51% chance ⭐ for a win of Cape Verde W vs Mali W with odds of 6.5 at LSbet.

Mali W vs Cape Verde W Form

Mali W and Cape Verde W's standings in the Women's AFCON

Teams Pts P W D L GD
3 Mali W
0 1 0 0 1 -1
4 Cape Verde W
0 1 0 0 1 -2

Mali W and Cape Verde W Last Matches

Mali W
Mali W Last matches
L L D D D L
Wins

0/6 (0%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.83 Total goals
67% BTTS
0.83 Goals scored
2 Goals conceded
67% Over 2.5
33% Under 2.5

29 Jul 2026 - Women's AFCON

Cameroon W
2 :  1
Mali W

7 Jun 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Mali W
2 :  2
Burkina Faso W

4 Jun 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Burkina Faso W
0 :  0
Mali W

17 Apr 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Morocco W
1 :  1
Mali W

18 Jul 2025 - Women's AFCON

Morocco W
3 :  1
Mali W

14 Jul 2025 - Women's AFCON

South Africa W
4 :  0
Mali W
W W D
Wins

2/3 (67%)

Draw

1/3 (33%)

Losses

0/3 (0%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

4.67 Total goals
33% BTTS
4 Goals scored
0.67 Goals conceded
67% Over 2.5
33% Under 2.5

7 Jun 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Mali W
2 :  2
Burkina Faso W

7 Jul 2025 - Women's AFCON

Mali W
1 :  0
Tanzania W

29 May 2024 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Mali W
9 :  0
Seychelles
D L L D D L
Wins

0/6 (0%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.5 Total goals
67% BTTS
0.67 Goals scored
1.83 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

29 Jul 2026 - Women's AFCON

Cameroon W
2 :  1
Mali W

4 Jun 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Burkina Faso W
0 :  0
Mali W

17 Apr 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Morocco W
1 :  1
Mali W

18 Jul 2025 - Women's AFCON

Morocco W
3 :  1
Mali W

14 Jul 2025 - Women's AFCON

South Africa W
4 :  0
Mali W

11 Jul 2025 - Women's AFCON

Ghana W
1 :  1
Mali W
Cape Verde W
Cape Verde W Last matches
L D L L
Wins

0/4 (0%)

Draw

1/4 (25%)

Losses

3/4 (75%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.5 Total goals
0% BTTS
0 Goals scored
2.5 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

29 Jul 2026 - Women's AFCON

Ghana W
2 :  0
Cape Verde W

21 Jul 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Morocco W
5 :  0
Cape Verde W

8 Jun 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Ivory Coast W
0 :  0
Cape Verde W

5 Jun 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Ivory Coast W
3 :  0
Cape Verde W

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

L D L L
Wins

0/4 (0%)

Draw

1/4 (25%)

Losses

3/4 (75%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.5 Total goals
0% BTTS
0 Goals scored
2.5 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

29 Jul 2026 - Women's AFCON

Ghana W
2 :  0
Cape Verde W

21 Jul 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Morocco W
5 :  0
Cape Verde W

8 Jun 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Ivory Coast W
0 :  0
Cape Verde W

5 Jun 2026 - Int. Friendly Games, Women

Ivory Coast W
3 :  0
Cape Verde W
Mali W vs Cape Verde W Prediction

Mali W and Cape Verde W Stats in Women's AFCON

Mali W
Mali W
Cape Verde W
Cape Verde W
0%
Wins
0%
100%
Losses
100%
0%
Draws
0%
3
Average goals per match
2
1
Goals scored per match
0
2
Goals conceded per match
2
0%
Under 2.5 goals
100%
100%
Over 2.5 goals
0%
0%
No goals conceded
0%
100%
BTTS
0%

Mali W - Cape Verde W Key Points

  1. Five of Mali’s last seven matches ended with under 3.5 goals.
  2. Mali have failed to score in two of their last four games.
  3. Mali and Cape Verde recorded 1.38 and 0.30 xG in their last match, respectively.
  4. Five of Cape Verde’s last seven matches ended with under 3.5 goals.
  5. Cape Verde have failed to score a single goal in their last five matches.
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our Mali W vs Cape Verde W Prediction

Since qualifying for the 2026 WAFCON, Cape Verde’s attacking output has been virtually non-existent. They’ve now failed to score a single goal in five games and only recorded 0.30 xG in their tournament opener last week. 

Mali managed to notch up a goal in their first match of the competition, but they have been firing hot and cold in recent times, having failed to find the net in two of their three matches leading up to the tournament. Therefore, our Mali W vs Cape Verde W prediction is under 3.5 goals. 

Prediction :

 

Under 3.5 goals

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

Use £/€50 free bets for the Mali W vs. Cape Verde W game!

bet365 welcome offer

Are you planning to bet on the upcoming match between Mali W and Cape Verde W? Why not take advantage of the free bets from Bet365? Use our promo code STYVIP1 and open your account. Bet365 offers a welcome package of €/£50 free bet credits if you bet €/£10 as a new player.

Try your luck on this year's Women's AFCON! You need to make your qualifying bet of €/£10 within 30 days of opening an account and this can be on any sport with at least one selection priced at 1.2 (1/5) or bigger. 

Claim this offer!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.