Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City FC Prediction & Betting Tips - Premier Soccer League

South Africa - Premier Soccer League

Kaizer Chiefs
15/03/2026 09:30
Durban City FC

Prediction :

 

draw or Durban City

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Thobelani Moyo | in Premier Soccer League Predictions

A floundering Kaizer Chiefs takes on Durban City at the FNB Stadium on matchday 21 of the Betway Premiership. Chiefs are in sixth place in the league standings, while Durban City are in fourth place. Here's our match prediction.

Kaizer Chiefs' main objective this season is to finish inside the top three. With 30 points accumulated from 18 games, they are three points behind third-placed Sekhukhune United, who are two games ahead of schedule.

AmaKhosi come into this match in low spirits. Their recent match against Richards Bay ended in a 1-0 away defeat. It was a disappointing result for a team favored to snatch three points.

It's worth noting that the result extended their losing streak in the league to three games. They return to their humble abode, aiming to halt that run. However, their performance has been unsatisfactory, as they have dropped two straight games.

The mood is entirely different for Durban City, who are brimming with confidence. On Sunday, they secured their place in the Nedbank Cup semi-finals, beating Golden Arrows 5-4 on penalties after a 1-1 draw in regulation time. Their opponents in the last four will be Casric Stars.

The Golden Boys shift their focus back to the Betway Premiership. They are enjoying a great run of form, having gone three games without defeat (W2, D1). Their most recent match against Sekhukhune United ended in a 1-1 home draw.

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Kaizer Chiefs v Durban City FC Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 X 2 Bonus up to
Stake
1.95 2.9 4.2
Melbet
1.85 2.91 4.66
Betwinner
1.85 2.89 4.71
Roobet
1.89 2.94 4.4
BC Game
1.9 2.92 4.4
Check all Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City FC odds

Pre-register for our Member Area: win €500!

What is the prediction for the football match between Kaizer Chiefs and Durban City FC ?

Our prediction for the Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City FC match is: draw or Durban City.

Probabilities according to our algorithm* of possible 1X2 football predictions and best odds for the match on 15/03/2026 between Kaizer Chiefs and Durban City FC in Premier Soccer League :

  • The Sportytrader ⭐ algorithm estimates a probability of 39.66% for a win of Kaizer Chiefs against Durban City FC with odds of 1.95 at Stake.
  • The probability according to Sportytrader ⭐ for a draw between Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City FC is 29.72% with odds of 3.1 at Betway.
  • Our prediction model gives a 30.63% chance ⭐ for a win of Durban City FC vs Kaizer Chiefs with odds of 4.71 at Betwinner.

Kaizer Chiefs - Durban City FC Prediction and Best Odds:

Kaizer Chiefs Durban City FC Prediction Probability Odds
Kaizer Chiefs wins 39.66% 1.95 at Stake
Under 2.5 69.25% 1.7 at LSbet
Both Team To Score: No 68.75%
Half-time: Draw / Full-time: Kaizer Chiefs 17.07% 4.5 at LSbet

Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City FC Form

Kaizer Chiefs and Durban City FC 's standings in the Premier Soccer League

Teams Pts P W D L GD
3 Kaizer Chiefs
54 30 15 9 6 +14
8 Durban City FC
39 30 10 9 11 -1

Kaizer Chiefs and Durban City FC Last Matches

Kaizer Chiefs
Kaizer Chiefs Last matches
L W L L L L
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Draw

0/6 (0%)

Losses

5/6 (83%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.67 Total goals
67% BTTS
0.83 Goals scored
1.83 Goals conceded
83% Over 2.5
17% Under 2.5

3 Mar 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
1 :  0
Kaizer Chiefs

28 Feb 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Kaizer Chiefs
0 :  3
Orlando Pirates

24 Feb 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Kaizer Chiefs
1 :  2
Stellenbosch FC

14 Feb 2026 - Caf Confederation Cup

Zamalek SC
2 :  1
Kaizer Chiefs

8 Feb 2026 - Caf Confederation Cup

Kaizer Chiefs
2 :  1
Al Masry Club

4 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Stellenbosch FC
2 :  1
Kaizer Chiefs
D W W W L L
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Draw

1/6 (17%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.17 Total goals
50% BTTS
1 Goals scored
1.17 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

28 Feb 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Kaizer Chiefs
0 :  3
Orlando Pirates

24 Feb 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Kaizer Chiefs
1 :  2
Stellenbosch FC

8 Feb 2026 - Caf Confederation Cup

Kaizer Chiefs
2 :  1
Al Masry Club

1 Feb 2026 - Caf Confederation Cup

Kaizer Chiefs
1 :  0
Zesco United

20 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Kaizer Chiefs
1 :  0
Golden Arrows

29 Nov 2025 - Caf Confederation Cup

Kaizer Chiefs
1 :  1
Zamalek SC
D W W L L L
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

1/6 (17%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

1.5 Total goals
33% BTTS
0.67 Goals scored
0.83 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

3 Mar 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
1 :  0
Kaizer Chiefs

14 Feb 2026 - Caf Confederation Cup

Zamalek SC
2 :  1
Kaizer Chiefs

4 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Stellenbosch FC
2 :  1
Kaizer Chiefs

28 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Marumo Gallants FC
0 :  1
Kaizer Chiefs

25 Jan 2026 - Caf Confederation Cup

Zesco United
0 :  1
Kaizer Chiefs

7 Dec 2025 - Premier Soccer League

TS Galaxy FC
0 :  0
Kaizer Chiefs
Durban City FC
Durban City FC Last matches
D W D W D D
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

4/6 (67%)

Losses

0/6 (0%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

1.17 Total goals
33% BTTS
0.83 Goals scored
0.33 Goals conceded
0% Over 2.5
100% Under 2.5

8 Mar 2026 - FA Cup

Golden Arrows
1 :  1
Durban City FC

4 Mar 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Durban City FC
1 :  1
Sekhukhune United

1 Mar 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Marumo Gallants FC
0 :  1
Durban City FC

21 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Upington City
0 :  0
Durban City FC

13 Feb 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Durban City FC
2 :  0
TS Galaxy FC

6 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Durban City FC
0 :  0
Chippa United
W L W D W D
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

1.33 Total goals
17% BTTS
0.83 Goals scored
0.5 Goals conceded
0% Over 2.5
100% Under 2.5

4 Mar 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Durban City FC
1 :  1
Sekhukhune United

13 Feb 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Durban City FC
2 :  0
TS Galaxy FC

6 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Durban City FC
0 :  0
Chippa United

25 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Durban City FC
1 :  0
Polokwane City

29 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Durban City FC
0 :  2
Orlando Pirates

5 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Durban City FC
1 :  0
Marumo Gallants FC
D W L D W D
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

1.33 Total goals
17% BTTS
0.83 Goals scored
0.5 Goals conceded
17% Over 2.5
83% Under 2.5

8 Mar 2026 - FA Cup

Golden Arrows
1 :  1
Durban City FC

1 Mar 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Marumo Gallants FC
0 :  1
Durban City FC

21 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Upington City
0 :  0
Durban City FC

31 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
2 :  0
Durban City FC

3 Dec 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Orbit College FC
0 :  3
Durban City FC

23 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
0 :  0
Durban City FC

Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City FC Stats: Head to Head (H2H)

Kaizer Chiefs

100 %

Draw

0 %

Durban City FC

0 %

Average stats (last H2H results)

1
Total goals
0%
BTTS
1
Goals scored
0
Goals conceded
0%
Over 2.5
100%
Under 2.5

31 Oct 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Durban City FC
0 :  1
Kaizer Chiefs
Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City FC  Prediction

Players list

Kaizer Chiefs
Kaizer Chiefs
Goalkeeper

B. Bvuma

Defender

Z. Kwinika

I. Miguel

B. Cross

Midfielder

S. Ndlovu

D. Solomons

Forward

M. Shabalala

G. Lilepo

W. Duba

L. Maboe

A. Du Preez

Durban City FC
Durban City FC
Goalkeeper

D. Keet

Defender

K. Jurgens

B. Poggenpoel

S. Ncanana

E. Jalai

M. Mkhize

T. Mashego

F. Gcaba

Midfielder

J. Kamatuka

Forward

B. Mokwena

S. Magawana

Substitutes

Kaizer Chiefs
Kaizer Chiefs
Goalkeeper

T. Mazhamba

Defender

P. Mako

B. Cross 85'

J. Monyane

Midfielder

T. Mabaso

S. Ndlovu 76'

Vilakazi

W. Duba 62'

G. Sirino

M. Shabalala 85'

N. Ngcobo

Forward

A. Velebayi

A. Du Preez 45'

F. Silva

Durban City FC
Durban City FC
Goalkeeper

F. Asare

Defender

T. Falakhe

Midfielder

L. De Kock

L. Sifumba

J. Lwamba

T. Mashego 66'

T. Nodada

B. Mokwena 66'

H. Domingo

B. Poggenpoel 74'

S. Mahlangu

S. Magawana 74'

Forward

S. Maseko

J. Kamatuka 60'

Most goals and assists

CD Huachipato Kaizer Chiefs
CD Huachipato Durban City FC
Top Goalscorer
Portugal F. Silva (8 Goals)
Top Goalscorer
Congo J. Lwamba (5 Goals)

Kaizer Chiefs - Durban City FC Key Points

  1. Kaizer Chiefs have lost their last three league games.
  2. Durban City are unbeaten in their last three league games.
  3. Kaizer Chiefs have lost their last two home matches in the Betway Premiership.
  4. Durban City have drawn four of their last six matches across all competitions.
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City FC Prediction

Kaizer Chiefs' depth and quality are enough to trouble their opponents in this upcoming encounter. However, they are not a team to be trusted at the moment, as they've lost three consecutive league games, including the last two at home. 

Durban City are in contention for a top-three finish this season and are likely to give their all in this fixture. Indeed, they've lost their five league games against this opponent, but they are the in-form heading into this clash. Even if victory proves elusive, a point should be enough. Our Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City prediction: draw or Durban City.

Prediction :

 

draw or Durban City

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

Last Minute: Pre-match odds analysis Kaizer Chiefs Durban City FC

Kaizer Chiefs vs Durban City FC Opening odds Pre-match odds Odds Movements
Kaizer Chiefs wins 1.9 1.95 +2.6%
Draw 2.95 3.1 +5.1%
Durban City FC wins 4.3 4.71 +9.5%
Latest odds movements:

After kick-off, the latest odds movements show that:

  • Kaizer Chiefs is most likely to win
  • The odds for this bet have increased by 2.6% since opening
  • The probability of this result was 52.6% and is now 51.3% (-1.3%)

Use £/€50 free bets for the Kaizer Chiefs vs. Durban City FC game!

bet365 welcome offer

Are you planning to bet on the upcoming match between Kaizer Chiefs and Durban City FC ? Why not take advantage of the free bets from Bet365? Use our promo code STYVIP1 and open your account. Bet365 offers a welcome package of €/£50 free bet credits if you bet €/£10 as a new player.

Try your luck on this year's Premier Soccer League! You need to make your qualifying bet of €/£10 within 30 days of opening an account and this can be on any sport with at least one selection priced at 1.2 (1/5) or bigger. 

Claim this offer!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.