Chippa United vs Richards Bay Prediction & Betting Tips - Premier Soccer League

South Africa - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
14/02/2026 13:15
Richards Bay

Prediction :

 

Draw

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Thobelani Moyo | in Premier Soccer League Predictions

Chippa United will welcome Richards Bay to the Sisa Dukashe Stadium on matchday 18 of the Betway Premiership. Chippa are in 14th place in the league standings, while Richards are in ninth place. Here's our match prediction.

Chippa United are flirting with relegation in the Betway Premiership. Languishing in the bottom three, the home team have maintained a one-point cushion over the red dotted line. One mistake could see them drop down to the abyss.

It will be hard to hide the disappointment on their faces after their recent setback in the Nedbank Cup Round of 32. They faced Durban City on the road and lost 3-2 on penalties after a goalless draw in regular time.

Regarding their league performance, the Chilli Boys managed to secure a 2-0 home victory against Durban City. That result marked their second consecutive win. In fact, they've gone four matches without defeat and will hope to build on this momentum.

Richards Bay, on the other hand, progressed to the last 16 of the Nedbank Cup after beating Siwelele 4-3 on penalties in the previous round.

The Natal Rich Boys now shift their focus to the Betway Premiership, where they've been a difficult team to beat. They have gone six games without defeat, recording more draws (D4) than wins (W1).

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Chippa United v Richards Bay Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 X 2 Bonus up to
Melbet
2.73 2.49 2.92
Betwinner
2.78 2.47 2.9
Roobet
2.78 2.54 2.88
BC Game
2.62 2.62 3
888Starz
2.73 2.49 2.92
Check all Chippa United vs Richards Bay odds

Pre-register for our Member Area: win €500!

What is the prediction for the football match between Chippa United and Richards Bay?

Our prediction for the Chippa United vs Richards Bay match is: draw.

Probabilities according to our algorithm* of possible 1X2 football predictions and best odds for the match on 14/02/2026 between Chippa United and Richards Bay in Premier Soccer League :

  • The Sportytrader ⭐ algorithm estimates a probability of 27.15% for a win of Chippa United against Richards Bay with odds of 3.05 at Shangrila.
  • The probability according to Sportytrader ⭐ for a draw between Chippa United vs Richards Bay is 50.86% with odds of 2.7 at Betway.
  • Our prediction model gives a 21.99% chance ⭐ for a win of Richards Bay vs Chippa United with odds of 3.1 at Shangrila.

Chippa United - Richards Bay Prediction and Best Odds:

Chippa United Richards Bay Prediction Probability Odds
Draw 50.86% 2.7 at Betway
Under 2.5 68.56%
Both Team To Score: No 62.08%
Half-time / Full-time: Draw/Draw 23.23% 3.4 at LSbet

Chippa United vs Richards Bay Form

Chippa United and Richards Bay's standings in the Premier Soccer League

Teams Pts P W D L GD
11 Richards Bay
34 30 7 13 10 -7
13 Chippa United
28 30 6 10 14 -20

Chippa United and Richards Bay Last Matches

Chippa United
Chippa United Last matches
L D D W W D
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

0.83 Total goals
0% BTTS
0.5 Goals scored
0.33 Goals conceded
0% Over 2.5
100% Under 2.5

6 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Durban City FC
0 :  0
Chippa United

31 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
2 :  0
Durban City FC

24 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Orbit College FC
0 :  1
Chippa United

3 Dec 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
0 :  0
Kaizer Chiefs

29 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Siwelele FC
0 :  0
Chippa United

25 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Orlando Pirates
2 :  0
Chippa United
W D L D D W
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

1.33 Total goals
17% BTTS
0.67 Goals scored
0.67 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

31 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
2 :  0
Durban City FC

3 Dec 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
0 :  0
Kaizer Chiefs

4 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
0 :  0
Magesi FC

1 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
0 :  3
AmaZulu FC

28 Sept 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
0 :  0
Stellenbosch FC

16 Sept 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
2 :  1
Orbit College FC
L L L D W D
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

3/6 (50%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

1.83 Total goals
33% BTTS
0.5 Goals scored
1.33 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

6 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Durban City FC
0 :  0
Chippa United

24 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Orbit College FC
0 :  1
Chippa United

29 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Siwelele FC
0 :  0
Chippa United

25 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Orlando Pirates
2 :  0
Chippa United

19 Oct 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Marumo Gallants FC
2 :  1
Chippa United

5 Oct 2025 - League Cup

Richards Bay
4 :  1
Chippa United
Richards Bay
Richards Bay Last matches
L D W D D D
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Draw

4/6 (67%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.5 Total goals
50% BTTS
1.33 Goals scored
1.17 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

8 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Siwelele FC
3 :  3
Richards Bay

30 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
2 :  2
Golden Arrows

23 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
1 :  1
Siwelele FC

28 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
2 :  0
AmaZulu FC

23 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
0 :  0
Durban City FC

8 Nov 2025 - League Cup

Richards Bay
0 :  1
Orlando Pirates
W L D W D D
Wins

2/6 (33%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.17 Total goals
50% BTTS
1.33 Goals scored
0.83 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

30 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
2 :  2
Golden Arrows

23 Jan 2026 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
1 :  1
Siwelele FC

28 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
2 :  0
AmaZulu FC

23 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
0 :  0
Durban City FC

8 Nov 2025 - League Cup

Richards Bay
0 :  1
Orlando Pirates

25 Oct 2025 - League Cup

Richards Bay
3 :  1
Durban City FC
D W L D D D
Wins

1/6 (17%)

Draw

4/6 (67%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.67 Total goals
67% BTTS
1.17 Goals scored
1.5 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

8 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Siwelele FC
3 :  3
Richards Bay

4 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Sekhukhune United
1 :  1
Richards Bay

1 Nov 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Polokwane City
1 :  1
Richards Bay

27 Sept 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Mamelodi Sundowns
4 :  1
Richards Bay

20 Sept 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Stellenbosch FC
0 :  1
Richards Bay

29 Aug 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Siwelele FC
0 :  0
Richards Bay

Chippa United vs Richards Bay Stats: Head to Head (H2H)

Chippa United

40 %

Draw

20 %

Richards Bay

40 %

Average stats (last H2H results)

2
Total goals
20%
BTTS
1
Goals scored
1
Goals conceded
40%
Over 2.5
60%
Under 2.5

5 Oct 2025 - League Cup

Richards Bay
4 :  1
Chippa United

26 Aug 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
1 :  0
Chippa United

1 Mar 2025 - Premier Soccer League

Richards Bay
0 :  0
Chippa United

21 Sept 2024 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
1 :  0
Richards Bay

6 Mar 2024 - Premier Soccer League

Chippa United
3 :  0
Richards Bay
Chippa United vs Richards Bay Prediction

Players list

Chippa United
Chippa United
Goalkeeper

M. Msibi

Defender

B. Madingwane

S. Kammies

M. Modise

A. Mobara

H. Majadibodu

Midfielder

A. Konqobe

S. Kwayiba

A. Matrose

G. Mosele

Forward

J. Figuareido

Richards Bay
Richards Bay
Goalkeeper

I. Otieno

Defender

S. Khumalo Mntungwa

S. Zulu

W. Ngema

T. Zuke

T. Sikhakhane

S. Mcineka

Midfielder

L. Zikhali

S. Barns

Forward

M. Mthembu

L. Mahala

Substitutes

Chippa United
Chippa United
Goalkeeper

E. Sithole

Defender

S. Ndlovu

A. Mobara 90'

K. Mohamme

B. Sam

Midfielder

X. Sithole

S. Seabi

Forward

T. Magwaza

J. Figuareido 90'

S. Ntsundwana

S. Kammies 61'

Evanga

S. Kwayiba 90'

Richards Bay
Richards Bay
L. Khumalo
L. Zikhali 66'
S. Mtshali Defender

B. Nashixwa

S. Zulu 89'

M. Mzobe

Midfielder

T. Ndelu

Nzama

S. Barns 89'

L. Mabuya

Forward

T. Gumede

W. Ngema 66'

K. Mutizwa

L. Mahala 89'

Most goals and assists

CD Huachipato Chippa United
CD Huachipato Richards Bay
Top Goalscorer
South Africa S. Kwayiba (6 Goals)
Top Goalscorer
Malawi G. Mhango (4 Goals)

Chippa United - Richards Bay Key Points

  1. Chippa United have drawn two of their last four league games.
  2. Richards Bay have drawn five of their last six league games.
  3. Two of Chippa United's last three home league games have resulted in a draw.
  4. Richards Bay's last two away league games have resulted in a draw.
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our Chippa United vs Richards Bay Prediction

This matchup between these two sides could prove to be a tight affair. Chippa United and Richards Bay have established themselves as difficult teams to beat in recent league games, and neither side will agree to fold.

Richards Bay have been the draw masters in the league this season, with seven of their last 16 games ending level. With Chippa United seeing two of their last three home league games ending level, we could be in for a drab draw where both sides will be content with a point. Our Chippa United vs Richards Bay prediction: draw.

Prediction :

 

Draw

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

Last Minute: Pre-match odds analysis Chippa United Richards Bay

Chippa United vs Richards Bay Opening odds Pre-match odds Odds Movements
Chippa United wins 2.67 3.05 +14.2%
Draw 2.3 2.7 +17.4%
Richards Bay wins 2.7 3.1 +14.8%
Latest odds movements:

After kick-off, the latest odds movements show that:

  • A draw is the most likely outcome
  • The odds for this bet have increased by 17.4% since opening
  • The probability of this result was 43.5% and is now 37.0% (-6.4%)

Use £/€50 free bets for the Chippa United vs. Richards Bay game!

bet365 welcome offer

Are you planning to bet on the upcoming match between Chippa United and Richards Bay? Why not take advantage of the free bets from Bet365? Use our promo code STYVIP1 and open your account. Bet365 offers a welcome package of €/£50 free bet credits if you bet €/£10 as a new player.

Try your luck on this year's Premier Soccer League! You need to make your qualifying bet of €/£10 within 30 days of opening an account and this can be on any sport with at least one selection priced at 1.2 (1/5) or bigger. 

Claim this offer!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.