Cambridge United vs Grimsby Town Prediction & Betting Tips - League Two

England - League Two

Cambridge United
24/03/2026 15:45
Grimsby Town

Prediction :

 

Cambridge United wins

 
Welcome offer

New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Ian John | in Football Predictions

Cambridge United host Grimsby Town as two of the top seven in League Two clash on Tuesday night. The U's are in impressive form of late, going nine games unbeaten but face a Mariners team that has dived into the playoff picture in recent weeks on the back of their own good record. What's the best option to back? Check our match prediction below.

The current L2 table reveals Cambridge United lie third in the table with 72 points from 38 games. Seven behind leaders Bromley and two behind MK Dons, but with a game in hand on both. They are also two ahead of Notts County in fourth, the first of the playoff spots. Grimsby lie seventh, in the final playoff spot, with 62 points from their 38 games.

Unbeaten in nine league games, Cambridge come into this game in good form, especially at home. Recent results have seen them draw 1-1 away to Accrington Stanley, followed by a 5-0 thrashing of Gillingham at home. They drew 0-0 at Walsall in midweek last week before earning a vital 1-0 home win over Salford at the weekend.

Grimsby's recent form is almost as impressive abd began with a 1-1 home draw with leaders Bromley. Their only setback in the last four was a 1-0 defeat away to Oldham Athletic, but since then they have won twice at home, beating Fleetwood 1-0 and then thrashed Barrow 5-0 at the weekend.

Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Cambridge United v Grimsby Town Best Betting Odds

Bookmaker 1 X 2 Bonus up to
Stake
1.97 3.4 3.65
Betway
1.91 3.3 3.75
Tonybet
1.96 3.4 3.65
LSbet
1.95 3.5 3.7
Shangrila
2 3.35 3.65
Check all Cambridge United vs Grimsby Town odds

Pre-register for our Member Area: win €500!

What is the prediction for the football match between Cambridge United and Grimsby Town?

Our prediction for the Cambridge United vs Grimsby Town match is: Cambridge wins.

Probabilities according to our algorithm* of possible 1X2 football predictions and best odds for the match on 24/03/2026 between Cambridge United and Grimsby Town in League Two :

  • The Sportytrader ⭐ algorithm estimates a probability of 41.18% for a win of Cambridge United against Grimsby Town with odds of 2 at Shangrila.
  • The probability according to Sportytrader ⭐ for a draw between Cambridge United vs Grimsby Town is 35.66% with odds of 3.5 at LSbet.
  • Our prediction model gives a 23.16% chance ⭐ for a win of Grimsby Town vs Cambridge United with odds of 3.75 at Betway.

Cambridge United - Grimsby Town Prediction and Best Odds:

Cambridge United Grimsby Town Prediction Probability Odds
Cambridge United wins 41.18% 2 at Shangrila
Under 2.5 74.19% 1.98 at Stake
Both Team To Score: No 58.33%
Half-time: Draw / Full-time: Cambridge United 22.74% 5.25 at LSbet

Cambridge United vs Grimsby Town Form

Cambridge United and Grimsby Town's standings in the League Two

Teams Pts P W D L GD
3 Cambridge United
82 46 22 16 8 +33
7 Grimsby Town
78 46 22 12 12 +24

Cambridge United and Grimsby Town Last Matches

Cambridge United
Cambridge United Last matches
W D D W D W
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Draw

3/6 (50%)

Losses

0/6 (0%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2 Total goals
33% BTTS
1.67 Goals scored
0.33 Goals conceded
17% Over 2.5
83% Under 2.5

21 Mar 2026 - League Two

Cambridge United
1 :  0
Salford City

17 Mar 2026 - League Two

Walsall
0 :  0
Cambridge United

14 Mar 2026 - League Two

Cambridge United
5 :  0
Gillingham

7 Mar 2026 - League Two

Accrington Stanley
1 :  1
Cambridge United

28 Feb 2026 - League Two

Cambridge United
1 :  1
Milton Keynes Dons

21 Feb 2026 - League Two

Newport County
0 :  2
Cambridge United
W W D D W W
Wins

4/6 (67%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

0/6 (0%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.5 Total goals
50% BTTS
2 Goals scored
0.5 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

21 Mar 2026 - League Two

Cambridge United
1 :  0
Salford City

14 Mar 2026 - League Two

Cambridge United
5 :  0
Gillingham

28 Feb 2026 - League Two

Cambridge United
1 :  1
Milton Keynes Dons

17 Feb 2026 - League Two

Cambridge United
1 :  1
Colchester

14 Feb 2026 - League Two

Cambridge United
3 :  1
Bristol Rovers

27 Jan 2026 - League Two

Cambridge United
1 :  0
Shrewsbury Town
W L W W D D
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.17 Total goals
33% BTTS
1.67 Goals scored
0.5 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

17 Mar 2026 - League Two

Walsall
0 :  0
Cambridge United

7 Mar 2026 - League Two

Accrington Stanley
1 :  1
Cambridge United

21 Feb 2026 - League Two

Newport County
0 :  2
Cambridge United

10 Feb 2026 - League Two

Crawley Town
0 :  3
Cambridge United

7 Feb 2026 - League Two

Harrogate Town
2 :  1
Cambridge United

31 Jan 2026 - League Two

Oldham Athletic
0 :  3
Cambridge United
Grimsby Town
Grimsby Town Last matches
W W D L W W
Wins

4/6 (67%)

Draw

1/6 (17%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.33 Total goals
33% BTTS
1.83 Goals scored
0.5 Goals conceded
33% Over 2.5
67% Under 2.5

21 Mar 2026 - League Two

Grimsby Town
5 :  0
Barrow

17 Mar 2026 - League Two

Grimsby Town
1 :  0
Fleetwood Town

14 Mar 2026 - League Two

Oldham Athletic
1 :  0
Grimsby Town

7 Mar 2026 - League Two

Grimsby Town
1 :  1
Bromley

3 Mar 2026 - League Two

Grimsby Town
3 :  1
Salford City

28 Feb 2026 - League Two

Notts County
0 :  1
Grimsby Town
L D W D W W
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Draw

2/6 (33%)

Losses

1/6 (17%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

2.83 Total goals
50% BTTS
2 Goals scored
0.83 Goals conceded
50% Over 2.5
50% Under 2.5

21 Mar 2026 - League Two

Grimsby Town
5 :  0
Barrow

17 Mar 2026 - League Two

Grimsby Town
1 :  0
Fleetwood Town

7 Mar 2026 - League Two

Grimsby Town
1 :  1
Bromley

3 Mar 2026 - League Two

Grimsby Town
3 :  1
Salford City

18 Feb 2026 - League Two

Grimsby Town
2 :  2
Walsall

15 Feb 2026 - FA Cup

Grimsby Town
0 :  1
Wolves
W W D L W L
Wins

3/6 (50%)

Draw

1/6 (17%)

Losses

2/6 (33%)

Average stats (Last 6 matchs)

1.5 Total goals
17% BTTS
0.83 Goals scored
0.67 Goals conceded
17% Over 2.5
83% Under 2.5

14 Mar 2026 - League Two

Oldham Athletic
1 :  0
Grimsby Town

28 Feb 2026 - League Two

Notts County
0 :  1
Grimsby Town

21 Feb 2026 - League Two

Bristol Rovers
3 :  1
Grimsby Town

7 Feb 2026 - League Two

Newport County
0 :  0
Grimsby Town

27 Jan 2026 - League Two

Colchester
0 :  1
Grimsby Town

24 Jan 2026 - League Two

Cheltenham Town
0 :  2
Grimsby Town

Cambridge United vs Grimsby Town Stats: Head to Head (H2H)

Cambridge United

0 %

Draw

100 %

Grimsby Town

0 %

Average stats (last H2H results)

2
Total goals
100%
BTTS
1
Goals scored
1
Goals conceded
0%
Over 2.5
100%
Under 2.5

13 Sept 2025 - League Two

Grimsby Town
1 :  1
Cambridge United
Cambridge United vs Grimsby Town Prediction

Most goals and assists

CD Huachipato Cambridge United
CD Huachipato Grimsby Town
Top Goalscorer
England B. Knight (11 Goals)
Top Goalscorer
Rep. of Ireland J. Kabia (18 Goals)

Cambridge United - Grimsby Town Key Points

  1. Cambridge are unbeaten in nine games in the league (W5, D4).
  2. Grimsby have won just one of their last four away from home (D1, L2).
  3. Cambridge have won seven of their last nine games at home.
  4. Grimsby have won just one of their last nine games with Cambridge (D3, L5).
Check the offer! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Stake

Our Cambridge United vs Grimsby Town Prediction

Our prediction for the Cambridge United vs. Grimsby Town League Two match is: Cambridge wins.

We backed Cambridge to land the win over a playoff team at home at the weekend and the data suggests that the U's are good to do the same against Grimsby in midweek. Superb home form, which has seen them lose just once all season, plus win seven of the last nine, combined with Grimsby's inconsistent recent away form means that the smart money is on a home win here.

Prediction :

 

Cambridge United wins

 
Exclusive Offer
Welcome offer

Last Minute: Pre-match odds analysis Cambridge United Grimsby Town

Cambridge United vs Grimsby Town Opening odds Pre-match odds Odds Movements
Cambridge United wins 2 2 0%
Draw 3.35 3.5 +4.5%
Grimsby Town wins 3.65 3.75 +2.7%
Latest odds movements:

After kick-off, the latest odds movements show that:

  • Cambridge United is most likely to win
  • The odds for this bet have not changed since opening
  • The probability of this result was 50.0% and is now 50.0% (0.0%)

Get up to €100 to bet on the Cambridge United vs. Grimsby Town game

Betway welcome offer

You can get yourself up to €100 in matched bets for the battle between Cambridge United and Grimsby Town when you join Betway. To get the free bet, your first accumulator bet needs to be a losing one. If your first bet wins, then you won't get the free bet, but you'll have your winnings for further fun on League Two!

Grab your bonus!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.