Leylah Fernandez vs Talia Gibson Prediction & Picks - WTA Singapore

WTA - WTA Singapore

WTA 31 Canada
Leylah Fernandez
9/27/26 05:00
WTA 63 Australia
Talia Gibson

Prediction:

 

Leylah Annie Fernandez to Win

-189
10X100 in FanCash offered for betting!

New customers only | Commercial content | 21+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Bradley Gibbs | in Tennis Picks

There's not only the final of a WTA event being played in Seoul on Sunday, oh no. A little later than the action in South Korea, Leylah Annie Fernandez and Talia Gibson will battle it out for the top prize in Singapore. Ranked at 31 in the world, Fernandez is searching for a first WTA title. The same can be said for Gibson. 

As we can see from the early betting lines ahead of this match, Leylah Annie Fernandez is expected to get the job done. That's hard to argue with. What is slightly up for debate is whether the Canadian should be a stronger favorite than her time-of-writing price of -189 suggests? For our money, the answer to that question is yes. Odds of -225 would not be unjust, so if you can get bigger, you'd be siding with a likely winner and getting a smidgen of value too. 

Leylah Fernandez vs Talia Gibson Form

Leylah Fernandez and Talia Gibson Latest Matches

Leylah Fernandez Latest matches
W L W W W W
Victories

5/6 (83%)

Defeats

1/6 (17%)

Sep 26, 2026 - WTA Singapore

Leylah Fernandez
2 :  1
Maja Chwalinska

Sep 25, 2026 - WTA Singapore

Mirra Andreeva
0 :  2
Leylah Fernandez

Sep 23, 2026 - WTA Singapore

Alycia Parks
0 :  2
Leylah Fernandez

Sep 21, 2026 - WTA Singapore

Kyoka Okamura
0 :  2
Leylah Fernandez

Sep 4, 2026 - WTA US Open

Jessica Pegula
2 :  1
Leylah Fernandez

Sep 2, 2026 - WTA US Open

Mananchaya Sawangkaew
0 :  2
Leylah Fernandez
Talia Gibson Latest matches
W L L W W W
Victories

4/6 (67%)

Defeats

2/6 (33%)

Sep 25, 2026 - WTA Singapore

Maria Sakkari
1 :  2
Talia Gibson

Sep 24, 2026 - WTA Singapore

Talia Gibson
2 :  0
Viktoria Morvayova

Sep 21, 2026 - WTA Singapore

Talia Gibson
2 :  0
Fiona Ferro

Aug 30, 2026 - WTA US Open

Talia Gibson
1 :  2
Donna Vekić

Aug 16, 2026 - WTA Cincinnati Open

Aryna Sabalenka
2 :  0
Talia Gibson

Aug 14, 2026 - WTA Cincinnati Open

Lilli Tagger
1 :  2
Talia Gibson
Leylah Fernandez vs Talia Gibson Picks

Leylah Fernandez - Talia Gibson Key Points

  1. To reach the final, Leylah Annie Fernandez defeated a top-25 player in the semis.
  2. Leylah Annie Fernandez has won each of her two matches against lower-ranked players at this event in straight sets.
  3. Leylah Annie Fernandez has won each of her last four hard-court matches against lower-ranked players.
  4. Talia Gibson has lost three of her last four hard-court matches against higher-ranked players.

Our Leylah Fernandez vs Talia Gibson Prediction

Clearly, both players have thrived under the conditions in Singapore, though it's hard to look beyond Leylah Annie Fernandez, who really should be viewing this as a huge opportunity to secure a first full WTA title. The Canadian will have gained lots of confidence from beating a top-25 player in the semis, while her recent record against lower-ranked players is simply too good to ignore. 

As well as Gibson has played at this event, Fernandez should be a stronger favorite, and if she doesn't win, it will be a disappointment.

Our Leylah Annie Fernandez vs Talia Gibson Pick: Leylah Annie Fernandez to Win.

Prediction:

 

Leylah Annie Fernandez to Win

-189
10X100 in FanCash offered for betting!

A Bonus for the 2026 World cup for Leylah Fernandez vs Talia Gibson!

Fanatics Welcome Offer

Looking to bet on Leylah Fernandez vs Talia Gibson? Now's a great time to take advantage of the Fanatics Sportsbook welcome offer.

Signing up today will grant you up to 10X100 in FanCash which can be used to bet on this WTA Singapore match. It's one of the most unique bonuses on the market currently, so take advantage today!

10X100 in FanCash in bonus bets for Leylah Fernandez vs Talia Gibson!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.