Portland Trail Blazers vs Phoenix Suns Prediction & Picks - NBA

USA - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
11/18/25 23:00
Phoenix Suns

Prediction:

 

Over 236.5 points

-110
$250 offered for betting!

New customers only | Commercial content | 21+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Erik Gibbs | in NBA Picks

The Phoenix Suns head to the Pacific Northwest on Tuesday for a meeting with the Portland Trail Blazers at Moda Center, with both teams looking to steady themselves after recent setbacks. Phoenix arrives at 8–6 overall and sits eighth in the Western Conference. Their road form has been shakier at 2–4, and they are coming off a gut-punch of a loss on Sunday when they fell 124–122 to Atlanta.

In that matchup, the Suns appeared to be in full control before everything unraveled late. They built a commanding 22-point lead but were overwhelmed in the fourth quarter, giving up 47 points and watching a double-digit cushion evaporate in minutes. The loss not only ended their five-game winning streak but also highlighted some defensive inconsistency that has troubled them in recent outings, as they have allowed opponents to pile up points at a concerning rate.

Portland, meanwhile, enters the night at 6–7 and one spot below Phoenix in the standings. The Trail Blazers have been much more comfortable at home, owning a 3–2 record at Moda Center, but they come into this game after back-to-back defeats. Their latest outing, a 138–133 overtime loss at Dallas, showcased their scoring potency but again underscored defensive struggles that have lingered since early November.

The team has yet to rediscover the defensive intensity that carried them to a signature win over Oklahoma City on November 5, the only loss the defending champions have suffered this season. Since then, Portland has allowed a steady stream of big performances from opposing backcourts, a troubling pattern given their current injury concerns in the guard rotation.

Up to $250 to bet on Portland Trail Blazers - Phoenix Suns! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Caesars Sportsbook

Portland Trail Blazers vs Phoenix Suns Form

Table

Teams % P W L Series
13 Phoenix Suns
0.549 82 45 37 1
18 Portland Trail Blazers
0.512 82 42 40 2

Portland Trail Blazers and Phoenix Suns Latest Matches

Portland Trail Blazers
Portland Trail Blazers Latest matches
W L L W L L
Victories

2/6 (33%)

Defeats

4/6 (67%)

Nov 16, 2025 - NBA

Dallas Mavericks
138 :  133
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 14, 2025 - NBA

Houston Rockets
140 :  116
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 12, 2025 - NBA

New Orleans Pelicans
117 :  125
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 10, 2025 - NBA

Orlando Magic
115 :  112
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 8, 2025 - NBA

Miami Heat
136 :  131
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 5, 2025 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
121 :  119
Oklahoma City Thunder
W L W W L W
Victories

4/6 (67%)

Defeats

2/6 (33%)

Nov 5, 2025 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
121 :  119
Oklahoma City Thunder

Nov 3, 2025 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
115 :  123
Los Angeles Lakers

Oct 31, 2025 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
109 :  107
Denver Nuggets

Oct 24, 2025 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
139 :  119
Golden State Warriors

Oct 22, 2025 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
114 :  118
Minnesota Timberwolves

Apr 13, 2025 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
109 :  81
Los Angeles Lakers
W L L W L L
Victories

2/6 (33%)

Defeats

4/6 (67%)

Nov 16, 2025 - NBA

Dallas Mavericks
138 :  133
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 14, 2025 - NBA

Houston Rockets
140 :  116
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 12, 2025 - NBA

New Orleans Pelicans
117 :  125
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 10, 2025 - NBA

Orlando Magic
115 :  112
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 8, 2025 - NBA

Miami Heat
136 :  131
Portland Trail Blazers

Oct 29, 2025 - NBA

Utah Jazz
134 :  136
Portland Trail Blazers
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns Latest matches
W W W W W L
Victories

5/6 (83%)

Defeats

1/6 (17%)

Nov 16, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
122 :  124
Atlanta Hawks

Nov 13, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
133 :  98
Indiana Pacers

Nov 12, 2025 - NBA

Dallas Mavericks
114 :  123
Phoenix Suns

Nov 10, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
121 :  98
New Orleans Pelicans

Nov 8, 2025 - NBA

LA Clippers
103 :  114
Phoenix Suns

Nov 6, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
115 :  102
LA Clippers
W W W W W L
Victories

5/6 (83%)

Defeats

1/6 (17%)

Nov 16, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
122 :  124
Atlanta Hawks

Nov 13, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
133 :  98
Indiana Pacers

Nov 10, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
121 :  98
New Orleans Pelicans

Nov 6, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
115 :  102
LA Clippers

Nov 2, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
130 :  118
San Antonio Spurs

Oct 31, 2025 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
118 :  96
Utah Jazz
L L L L W W
Victories

2/6 (33%)

Defeats

4/6 (67%)

Nov 12, 2025 - NBA

Dallas Mavericks
114 :  123
Phoenix Suns

Nov 8, 2025 - NBA

LA Clippers
103 :  114
Phoenix Suns

Nov 4, 2025 - NBA

Golden State Warriors
118 :  107
Phoenix Suns

Oct 27, 2025 - NBA

Utah Jazz
138 :  134
Phoenix Suns

Oct 25, 2025 - NBA

Denver Nuggets
133 :  111
Phoenix Suns

Oct 24, 2025 - NBA

LA Clippers
129 :  102
Phoenix Suns

Portland Trail Blazers against Phoenix Suns : Head to Head (H2H)

Portland Trail Blazers

33 %

Phoenix Suns

67 %

Feb 3, 2025 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
121 :  119
Phoenix Suns

Feb 1, 2025 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
127 :  108
Phoenix Suns

Dec 15, 2024 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
116 :  109
Portland Trail Blazers

Nov 2, 2024 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
103 :  97
Portland Trail Blazers

Jan 14, 2024 - NBA

Portland Trail Blazers
116 :  127
Phoenix Suns

Jan 1, 2024 - NBA

Phoenix Suns
109 :  88
Portland Trail Blazers
Portland Trail Blazers vs Phoenix Suns Picks

Players list

Portland Trail Blazers
Portland Trail Blazers
D. Clingan

S. Sharpe

K. Murray

T. Camara

D. Avdija

Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
M. Williams D. Brooks

R. Dunn

D. Booker

R. O'Neale

Substitutes

Portland Trail Blazers
Portland Trail Blazers
R. Rupert R. Williams III D. Reath Y. Hansen

D. Lillard

C. Love

S. Cissoko

S. Henderson

J. Holiday

J. Grant

Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
K. Maluach N. Richards

J. Goodwin

C. Gillespie

J. Bouyea

O. Ighodaro

R. Fleming

N. Hayes

I. Livers

Portland Trail Blazers - Phoenix Suns Key Points

  1. The Trail Blazers are 6-7 ATS in their last 13 games
  2. The Suns are 8-6 ATS in their last 14 games
  3. The Over is 4-1 in the Trail Blazers' last 5 home games
  4. The Over is 2-4 in the Suns' last 6 away games
Up to $250 to bet on Portland Trail Blazers - Phoenix Suns! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Caesars Sportsbook

Our Portland Trail Blazers vs Phoenix Suns Prediction

Tuesday marks the first meeting between the Suns and Blazers this season. Last year, they split their four-game series, with each team winning on its home floor. Both squads share a trademark strength on the glass, particularly on the offensive end. Portland ranks near the top of the league in offensive rebound percentage, pulling down extra possessions at a 31.2% clip. Phoenix is not far behind, sitting seventh at 29.7%. That ability to chase down misses keeps both offenses humming and puts added pressure on opposing bigs to finish defensive stops.

The Suns do enter the matchup with some advantages. Their defensive numbers, though volatile, are still slightly stronger than Portland's overall metrics. More importantly, Devin Booker gives Phoenix the best player on the court, and his shot creation, especially late, could be the difference. Portland's depth issues in the backcourt, combined with their tendency to concede explosive scoring nights to perimeter players, create vulnerabilities that Phoenix is well equipped to exploit.

Portland's home court edge should keep the game competitive, but the matchup leans toward Phoenix. With more reliable playmaking, stronger perimeter firepower, and a higher defensive ceiling, the Suns have a path to bounce back and pick up a road win. Our prediction for Portland Trail Blazers vs. Phoenix Suns: Over 236.5 points.

Prediction:

 

Over 236.5 points

-110
$250 offered for betting!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.