St. Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh Pirates Prediction & Picks - MLB

USA - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
8/29/26 14:15
Pittsburgh Pirates

Prediction:

 

The Cardinals -1.5 Runs

+170
$250 offered for betting!

New customers only | Commercial content | 21+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Lou Aguila | in MLB Picks

The St. Louis Cardinals will try to exploit the Pittsburgh Pirates’ current scoring woes in Game 2 of their series.

7-3 in their last 10 games against the Pirates, the Cardinals are in firm position to cover -1.5 runs (+170) in this game.

Current Form:

The St. Louis Cardinals have won the last two games, topping the Orioles, 7-5, in their series finale and beating the Pittsburgh Pirates, 4-1, in their opener on Friday. Over their last five games, the Cardinals have averaged 4.8 runs and posted a 6.65 ERA.

The Pittsburgh Pirates have gone 2-3 in their last five games. Despite sporting a spectacular 2.20 ERA, the Pirates could not win most of their games in the stretch because of their anemic offense, which has generated 0.9 runs per game.

Starting Pitchers: Cardinals RHP Kyle Leahy (10-4, 3.13 ERA) vs. Pirates RHP Lake Bachar (1-3, 3.70 ERA).

The Matchup: The Cardinals are 7-3 against the Pirates in their last 10 meetings.

Up to $250 to bet on St. Louis Cardinals - Pittsburgh Pirates! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Caesars Sportsbook

St. Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh Pirates Form

Table

Teams Pts P W L
15 St. Louis Cardinals
0.5 136 68 68
19 Pittsburgh Pirates
0.478 136 65 71

St. Louis Cardinals and Pittsburgh Pirates Latest Matches

St. Louis Cardinals
St. Louis Cardinals Latest matches
L L L L L W
Victories

1/6 (17%)

Defeats

5/6 (83%)

Aug 27, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
7 :  5
Baltimore Orioles

Aug 26, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
7 :  8
Baltimore Orioles

Aug 25, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
1 :  13
Baltimore Orioles

Aug 23, 2026 - MLB

Philadelphia Phillies
6 :  4
St. Louis Cardinals

Aug 22, 2026 - MLB

Philadelphia Phillies
12 :  3
St. Louis Cardinals

Aug 21, 2026 - MLB

Philadelphia Phillies
7 :  6
St. Louis Cardinals
L W W L L W
Victories

3/6 (50%)

Defeats

3/6 (50%)

Aug 27, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
7 :  5
Baltimore Orioles

Aug 26, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
7 :  8
Baltimore Orioles

Aug 25, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
1 :  13
Baltimore Orioles

Aug 12, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
7 :  1
Philadelphia Phillies

Aug 11, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
2 :  0
Philadelphia Phillies

Aug 10, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
5 :  6
Philadelphia Phillies
W L W L L L
Victories

2/6 (33%)

Defeats

4/6 (67%)

Aug 23, 2026 - MLB

Philadelphia Phillies
6 :  4
St. Louis Cardinals

Aug 22, 2026 - MLB

Philadelphia Phillies
12 :  3
St. Louis Cardinals

Aug 21, 2026 - MLB

Philadelphia Phillies
7 :  6
St. Louis Cardinals

Aug 20, 2026 - MLB

Cincinnati Reds
9 :  10
St. Louis Cardinals

Aug 19, 2026 - MLB

Cincinnati Reds
5 :  4
St. Louis Cardinals

Aug 18, 2026 - MLB

Cincinnati Reds
0 :  3
St. Louis Cardinals
Pittsburgh Pirates
Pittsburgh Pirates Latest matches
L L L W W L
Victories

2/6 (33%)

Defeats

4/6 (67%)

Aug 26, 2026 - MLB

San Diego Padres
3 :  0
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 25, 2026 - MLB

San Diego Padres
0 :  1
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 24, 2026 - MLB

San Diego Padres
2 :  3
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 23, 2026 - MLB

Los Angeles Dodgers
4 :  0
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 22, 2026 - MLB

Los Angeles Dodgers
4 :  3
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 21, 2026 - MLB

Los Angeles Dodgers
5 :  4
Pittsburgh Pirates
W L W L W W
Victories

4/6 (67%)

Defeats

2/6 (33%)

Aug 19, 2026 - MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates
4 :  3
Detroit Tigers

Aug 18, 2026 - MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates
4 :  1
Detroit Tigers

Aug 17, 2026 - MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates
5 :  8
Detroit Tigers

Aug 16, 2026 - MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates
8 :  3
Boston Red Sox

Aug 15, 2026 - MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates
0 :  4
Boston Red Sox

Aug 14, 2026 - MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates
8 :  4
Boston Red Sox
L L L W W L
Victories

2/6 (33%)

Defeats

4/6 (67%)

Aug 26, 2026 - MLB

San Diego Padres
3 :  0
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 25, 2026 - MLB

San Diego Padres
0 :  1
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 24, 2026 - MLB

San Diego Padres
2 :  3
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 23, 2026 - MLB

Los Angeles Dodgers
4 :  0
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 22, 2026 - MLB

Los Angeles Dodgers
4 :  3
Pittsburgh Pirates

Aug 21, 2026 - MLB

Los Angeles Dodgers
5 :  4
Pittsburgh Pirates

St. Louis Cardinals against Pittsburgh Pirates : Head to Head (H2H)

St. Louis Cardinals

67 %

Pittsburgh Pirates

33 %

May 21, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
2 :  6
Pittsburgh Pirates

May 20, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
0 :  7
Pittsburgh Pirates

May 19, 2026 - MLB

St. Louis Cardinals
9 :  6
Pittsburgh Pirates

Apr 30, 2026 - MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates
5 :  10
St. Louis Cardinals

Apr 29, 2026 - MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates
4 :  5
St. Louis Cardinals

Apr 28, 2026 - MLB

Pittsburgh Pirates
7 :  11
St. Louis Cardinals
St. Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh Pirates Picks

St. Louis Cardinals - Pittsburgh Pirates Key Points

  1. The Pirates are 1-4 in their last 5 games against the spread
  2. The Pirates are 1-4 in their last 5 games.
  3. The Cardinals are 4-1 in their last 5 games against the spread
  4. The Cardinals are 33-24 in their road games against the spread
Up to $250 to bet on St. Louis Cardinals - Pittsburgh Pirates! 

Limited Offer. Currently at Caesars Sportsbook

Our St. Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh Pirates Prediction

The Difference Maker: Kyle Leahy has blanked the last two teams he faced. Leahy threw five scoreless innings in a 3-0 win over Cincinnati on August 18 and followed it up with a four-inning shutout in a 6-4 win over Philadelphia on August 23.

What to Expect: Leahy is set to make the Pirates’ offense more miserable. The Cardinals starter has the form and groove to outdo his last outing against Pittsburgh on April 28, in which he gave up 3 earned runs over 5.1 innings.

Moreover, the Pirates’ ongoing scoring slump (0.9 runs over the last 5 games) makes the Cardinals a more palatable bet to cover -1.5 runs in this particular game.

Fearless Forecast: The Cardinals 7, The Pirates 2

Our betting prediction for the St. Louis Cardinals vs. the Pittsburgh Pirates: The Cardinals -1.5 Runs

Prediction:

 

The Cardinals -1.5 Runs

+170
$250 offered for betting!

A Welcome Bonus for St. Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh Pirates!

Caesars Welcome Offer

Thanks to our code:  STRADERDYW, you can unlock $250 available for use on this St. Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh Pirates matchup!

This offer is only available for new sign-ups, but it remains one of the highest welcome bonuses currently on offer. Take advantage before it goes away!

$250 in bonus bets for St. Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh Pirates!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.