Joshua Van vs Tatsuro Taira Prediction & Picks - UFC #328

MMA - UFC #328

Joshua Van
5/9/26 20:00
Tatsuro Taira

Prediction:

 

Taira to win

-175
$150 offered for betting!

New customers only | Commercial content | 21+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Bill Christy | in MMA Picks

The flyweight title will be up for grabs in the matchup between Joshua Van (16-2-0) and Tatsuro Taira (18-1-0). The last fight prior to the main event could be one that ends up stealing the show for this event.

Joshua Van’s victory over Alexandre Pantoja for the title back in December of last year has been viewed by many as a fluke win. Pantoja went to the post after getting his kick caught by Van, and in that, he broke his arm. It happened just 26 seconds into the fight, and there was no clear side that had the advantage at that point. However, since Pantoja could not continue, Van was awarded the win and the belt. Van has been impressive and has won 6 straight fights, but this latest victory certainly should have an asterisk next to it.

Tatsuro Taira had been tearing through the UFC until he ran into Brandon Royval in late 2024. In that fight, he lost via split decision, but there was some controversy. Many believe the fight could have gone the other way, and the amount of control time by Taira was not rewarded. Since then, he went on to submit HyunSung Park and then finished Brandon Moreno with a flurry of punches.

Van might be motivated by all the naysayers who believe his title win was a fluke and that he is not truly ready for this level. However, that motivation can only take a fighter so far, especially when the opponent is more complete than they are.

Up to $150 to bet on Joshua Van - Tatsuro Taira! 

Limited Offer. Currently at DraftKings

Joshua Van vs Tatsuro Taira Picks

Joshua Van - Tatsuro Taira Key Points

  1. Van has a 5-inch reach disadvantage.
  2. Van has not faced an opponent with the speed of Taira.
  3. Taira is a more all-around complete fighter than Van.
  4. Taira is 8-1 in his 9 UFC fights.
Up to $150 to bet on Joshua Van - Tatsuro Taira! 

Limited Offer. Currently at DraftKings

Our Joshua Van vs Tatsuro Taira Prediction

Van may actually have a power advantage here, but the rest of the measurable and non-measurable are likely to be tilted in Taira’s favor. While this fight could go deep into the championship rounds, Taira will want to make the most of any opportunities he has to get Van on the ground. He still must have a bad taste in his mouth from the Royval fight and will look to make the most of this title shot.

Our prediction for Joshua Van vs Tatsuro Taira: Taira to win

Prediction:

 

Taira to win

-175
$150 offered for betting!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.