Toronto Tempo vs Connecticut Sun Prediction & Picks - WNBA

USA - WNBA

Toronto Tempo
6/10/26 19:00
Connecticut Sun

Prediction:

 

Toronto Tempo -7.5

-106
$1000 offered for betting!

New customers only | Commercial content | 21+ age limit | T&Cs apply

 by Matt Lowrimore | in WNBA Picks

Just a two-game WNBA slate is scheduled for Wednesday in the Commissioner’s Cup, one of which will feature an Eastern Conference matchup between the Toronto Tempo and the Connecticut Sun. Let’s take a look at the match statistics and predictions for this game between the Tempo and the Sun.

Connecticut enters this game with the league’s worst record of 2-11. The Commissioner’s Cup has not gone well for them either, as they are 0-3. Looking at the Sun’s recent results, they have lost three games in a row and eight of their last 10, suggesting they will continue to struggle, even against one of the league’s new expansion teams.

As for Toronto, they enter this game with a record of 6-5 overall and 1-1 in the Commissioner’s Cup. The Tempo are 6-4 SU over their last 10 games, and have performed well at home this season, further suggesting they have the advantage to comfortably win against the lowly Sun.

Toronto Tempo vs Connecticut Sun Form

Table

Teams % P W L
10 Toronto Tempo
0.385 26 10 16
14 Connecticut Sun
0.259 27 7 20

Toronto Tempo and Connecticut Sun Latest Matches

Toronto Tempo
Toronto Tempo Latest matches
L L W W L W
Victories

3/6 (50%)

Defeats

3/6 (50%)

Jun 7, 2026 - WNBA

Toronto Tempo
85 :  68
Chicago Sky

Jun 3, 2026 - WNBA

New York Liberty
97 :  82
Toronto Tempo

May 30, 2026 - WNBA

Toronto Tempo
93 :  72
Seattle Storm

May 27, 2026 - WNBA

Chicago Sky
104 :  111
Toronto Tempo

May 23, 2026 - WNBA

Toronto Tempo
80 :  99
Portland Fire

May 21, 2026 - WNBA

Minnesota Lynx
100 :  72
Toronto Tempo
L W L W W
Victories

3/5 (60%)

Defeats

2/5 (40%)

Jun 7, 2026 - WNBA

Toronto Tempo
85 :  68
Chicago Sky

May 30, 2026 - WNBA

Toronto Tempo
93 :  72
Seattle Storm

May 23, 2026 - WNBA

Toronto Tempo
80 :  99
Portland Fire

May 13, 2026 - WNBA

Toronto Tempo
86 :  73
Seattle Storm

May 8, 2026 - WNBA

Toronto Tempo
65 :  68
Washington Mystics
L W W L W L
Victories

3/6 (50%)

Defeats

3/6 (50%)

Jun 3, 2026 - WNBA

New York Liberty
97 :  82
Toronto Tempo

May 27, 2026 - WNBA

Chicago Sky
104 :  111
Toronto Tempo

May 21, 2026 - WNBA

Minnesota Lynx
100 :  72
Toronto Tempo

May 19, 2026 - WNBA

Phoenix Mercury
90 :  98
Toronto Tempo

May 17, 2026 - WNBA

L.a. Sparks
96 :  106
Toronto Tempo

May 15, 2026 - WNBA

L.a. Sparks
99 :  95
Toronto Tempo
Connecticut Sun
Connecticut Sun Latest matches
L L W L L L
Victories

1/6 (17%)

Defeats

5/6 (83%)

Jun 8, 2026 - WNBA

Connecticut Sun
80 :  89
New York Liberty

Jun 5, 2026 - WNBA

Chicago Sky
85 :  80
Connecticut Sun

Jun 2, 2026 - WNBA

Atlanta Dream
91 :  75
Connecticut Sun

May 30, 2026 - WNBA

Connecticut Sun
84 :  81
L.a. Sparks

May 27, 2026 - WNBA

Portland Fire
71 :  61
Connecticut Sun

May 25, 2026 - WNBA

Golden State Valkyries
97 :  70
Connecticut Sun
L L L L W L
Victories

1/6 (17%)

Defeats

5/6 (83%)

Jun 8, 2026 - WNBA

Connecticut Sun
80 :  89
New York Liberty

May 30, 2026 - WNBA

Connecticut Sun
84 :  81
L.a. Sparks

May 15, 2026 - WNBA

Connecticut Sun
94 :  101
Las Vegas Aces

May 13, 2026 - WNBA

Connecticut Sun
69 :  98
Las Vegas Aces

May 10, 2026 - WNBA

Connecticut Sun
82 :  89
Seattle Storm

Sep 10, 2025 - WNBA

Connecticut Sun
72 :  88
Atlanta Dream
W L L L L L
Victories

1/6 (17%)

Defeats

5/6 (83%)

Jun 5, 2026 - WNBA

Chicago Sky
85 :  80
Connecticut Sun

Jun 2, 2026 - WNBA

Atlanta Dream
91 :  75
Connecticut Sun

May 27, 2026 - WNBA

Portland Fire
71 :  61
Connecticut Sun

May 25, 2026 - WNBA

Golden State Valkyries
97 :  70
Connecticut Sun

May 22, 2026 - WNBA

Seattle Storm
77 :  59
Connecticut Sun

May 20, 2026 - WNBA

Seattle Storm
78 :  80
Connecticut Sun
Toronto Tempo vs Connecticut Sun Picks

Players list

Toronto Tempo
Toronto Tempo
N. Sabally

M. Mabrey

B. Sykes

J. Allemand

L. Juskaite

Connecticut Sun
Connecticut Sun
O. Nelson-Ododa

S. Rivers

L. Lacan

D. Miller

A. Edwards

Substitutes

Toronto Tempo
Toronto Tempo
T. Key T. Fagbenle

K. Rice

K. Nurse

T. Pouye

M. Conde

I. Harrison

Connecticut Sun
Connecticut Sun
K. Burke B. Griner

G. Kneepkens

C. Leger-Walker

R. Beers

N. Angloma

A. Morrow

Toronto Tempo - Connecticut Sun Key Points

  1. Connecticut is 1-7 SU on the road this season
  2. Connecticut is 3-5 ATS on the road this season
  3. Toronto is 3-2 SU at home this season
  4. Toronto is 3-2 ATS at home this season

Our Toronto Tempo vs Connecticut Sun Prediction

The Tempo are the heavy favorites in this game; however, they still look to be the best betting option. Toronto has been solid against the spread this season with an ATS record of 7-4. Further, they are 3-2 SU/ATS at home. 

Connecticut, on the other hand, has especially struggled on the road this season, where they are 1-7 SU and 3-5 ATS. This will be the first-ever meeting between these two teams, but given how poorly the Sun have played on the road, and the fact that the Tempo have been fairly consistent at home, our Toronto Tempo vs Connecticut Sun prediction is: Toronto Tempo -7.5.

Prediction:

 

Toronto Tempo -7.5

-106
$1000 offered for betting!

Welcome Bonus for the Toronto Tempo vs Connecticut Sun match!

FanDuel Bet Resets

The MLB season is in full swing and FanDuel is offering some great promos during the season, including their welcome offer of $1000, which can be activated for this Toronto Tempo vs Connecticut Sun match! Simply sign up and place a first bet of at least $5. In case your be loses, FanDuel will issue you the amount of your wager (up to $200 max) as a bet reset token. You can do this during your first 5 days with FanDuel, earning a total of $1000 in bet reset tokens!

Remember, the offer is only open to new sign-ups!

$1000 in bonus bets for Toronto Tempo vs Connecticut Sun!

All tips are fully researched and given in good faith, but profits cannot be guaranteed.